KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pièce du boucher

English translation: butcher's choice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièce du boucher
English translation:butcher's choice
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:43 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ cooking/gastronomy
French term or phrase: pièce du boucher
This menu has come back to haunt me. I can't seem to find a satisfactory term for the above.
mckinnc
butcher's choice
Explanation:
what the butcher would choose for himself if he didn't have to make a living by selling it (often, as implied above, not a 'classic' cut, but something like 'onglet')
Selected response from:

Mike Birch
Grading comment
That's great. Thans very much and to all the others who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3butcher's choiceMike Birch
4 +2butcher's piece of choicemchd
5the bucher's piece/ Bucher's special
smartJIT
4Chuck steakzaphod
4sirloin steak
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the bucher's piece/ Bucher's special


Explanation:
mon grain de sel

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chuck steak


Explanation:
I think this is what a piece du boucher is. Thick piece of beef, which can also be ground up for hamburger.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
butcher's piece of choice


Explanation:
une idée !
la "pièce du boucher" se rencontre souvent en France sur les cartes de brasserie ou restauration milieu de gamme. C'est une façon élégante de désigner un "bifteak français" et c'est aussi une façon d'indiquer que le morceau servi dépend de l'approvisionnement du restaurateur : on peut y trouver une entrecôte persillée, une tranche de rumsteak ou un simple tranche de gite ou de poire.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: pour le terme mais avec l'explication de Bourth
25 mins

agree  Tamara Salvio: there might be a more elegant way to say it for a menu...but your explanation made me hungry!
44 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sirloin steak


Explanation:
'butcher's special': served as a good thick chunk of steak, not too much fat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example: http://www.restaurant-lacave.com/carte.htm

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
butcher's choice


Explanation:
what the butcher would choose for himself if he didn't have to make a living by selling it (often, as implied above, not a 'classic' cut, but something like 'onglet')

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
That's great. Thans very much and to all the others who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
14 mins

agree  Tamara Salvio: I like this formulation best...
34 mins

agree  RHELLER: I think this comes closest - menu indicates what the chef found at the marketplace that day -freshest
36 mins