KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en régis

English translation: labor contracting on an hourly basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tarif horaire en régis
English translation:labor contracting on an hourly basis
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:29 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: en régis
"Tarif horaire en régis" is all the context I have. TIA for any clarification.
Parrot
Spain
scale of charges on hourly cost basis
Explanation:
. .
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Searches seem to indicate this was a redundancy in English.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hourly tariff according to result/need
swisstell
4"hourly rate, time and materials", or "daywork" for construction industry.Paul Becke
4Work contracting, on an hourly cost of manpower basis
Paul VALET
3scale of charges on hourly cost basis
Lanna Castellano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hourly tariff according to result/need


Explanation:
in other words, there is no fixed tariff in this case and the cost will depend on what it takes or what it took to effect the repair. There probably is a standard expression for it other than the one I suggest above but I cannot think of it and hope that this input nevertheless helps a little.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul VALET: according to need, yes.
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scale of charges on hourly cost basis


Explanation:
. .

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Searches seem to indicate this was a redundancy in English.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"hourly rate, time and materials", or "daywork" for construction industry.


Explanation:
The first expression, from my card index, compiled from various sources, and the latter, from "International Construction Contracts Terminology".

Paul Becke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work contracting, on an hourly cost of manpower basis


Explanation:
In the French law, it usually means that you just contract for the manpower, and for the number of hours worked, not for the result of the job.


Besides, it is not "en régis", but "en régie".

So there is no redundancy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:45:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Moreover, in that way of contracting you usually don\'t exactly know how long will last the work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:48:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is just like temporary employment, but with people who do not belong to a temping agency; they belong to an ordinary company.

Paul VALET
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 13