KudoZ home » French to English » Other

acheteur/bailleur de fond

English translation: buyer/funding agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acheteur/bailleur de fonds
English translation:buyer/funding agency
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:49 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: acheteur/bailleur de fond
The context is an application for a project grant and the question to be answered is:
Spécifier le montant du revenu, acheter/bailleur de fond et si un service est acheté/placé
Moll
Buyer/funding agency
Explanation:
See Termium
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Thanks Paula!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Buyer/funding agencyxxxPaulaMac
4 +2buyer, purchaser/ sleeping partner, backer sponsor
chaplin
4purchaser/lender
Nerzh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buyer/funding agency


Explanation:
See Termium

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Thanks Paula!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: good answer
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth
22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buyer, purchaser/ sleeping partner, backer sponsor


Explanation:
This is what Harraps gives


chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lydiar
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day9 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchaser/lender


Explanation:
.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28