ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

déclaration unique d'embauche

English translation: DUE (hiring statement)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DUE (déclaration unique d'embauche)
English translation:DUE (hiring statement)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:59 Jun 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: déclaration unique d'embauche
ou DUE
Florence LOUIS
France
hiring statement
Explanation:
It's a legal requirement in France for an employer to file one of these before an employee can take up his or her position after being hired. I'm not sure this really has a translation, as it's a special part of French labour law, so what I would do is call it DUE, then give an explanation in parentheses. In these sorts of cases, that's about the best you can do.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Other possibilitieshirselina
4single employment/engagement declarationDavid Sirett
4hiring statementRowan Morrell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiring statement


Explanation:
It's a legal requirement in France for an employer to file one of these before an employee can take up his or her position after being hired. I'm not sure this really has a translation, as it's a special part of French labour law, so what I would do is call it DUE, then give an explanation in parentheses. In these sorts of cases, that's about the best you can do.


    Reference: http://www.afii.fr/France/DoingBusiness/Employment/?p=labor_...
    Reference: http://www.due.fr
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single employment/engagement declaration


Explanation:
The "unique" means that the employer only has to complete the declaration once, and it is then circulated to all the administrative departments concerned (tax, social security, national statistics office, etc.).

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2029

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Other possibilities


Explanation:
Other possibilities:

http://www.2qconference.org/filer/156/Copenhague-fr-en-Cas3....
single employment declaration
(site bilingue FR/EN de la "Quality conference on public administration in the EU, octobre 2002)

This is how the EU Commission solved the problem (C(97) 1161 Brussels, 22 April 1997)

"Since January 1996, businesses in France only have to fill in one form, ("déclaration unique d'embauche)
instead of the eleven that were previously necessary when taking on an employee."

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 244