KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mancoliste

English translation: wants list / wanted list / incomplete set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manacoliste
English translation:wants list / wanted list / incomplete set
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:37 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mancoliste
I'm translating a philatelists' site. Apparently they often have a list of stamps which is not a complete set, & they call it a 'mancoliste'. Is there a word for this in English or would one just say "an incomplete set"?
Carole Harrington
Canada
wanted list
Explanation:
see link below
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the prompt & helpful reply! I shall use both "wanted list" and 'incomplete set', as in N. America the fromer always means something to do with crime!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wanted list
Guy Bray
4 +1wants listSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wanted list


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/voyages.transversales/phil0054.htm
Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the prompt & helpful reply! I shall use both "wanted list" and 'incomplete set', as in N. America the fromer always means something to do with crime!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabi François: A "wanted"-list always shows several incomplete sets, so maybe "list of incomplete sets"
1 hr

agree  genevieve elliott
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wants list


Explanation:
ah, parfois on est pressé pour clôturer les questions :o(

+ de 12000 références sur Google.

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?q=%22wants+list%22&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
13 hrs
  -> Merci Yolanda!