KudoZ home » French to English » Other

direction de l'hospitalisation et de l'organisation des soins

English translation: Directorate of Hospitalisation and Care Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:direction de l'hospitalisation et de l'organisation des soins
English translation:Directorate of Hospitalisation and Care Management
Entered by: Lanna Castellano

05:29 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: direction de l'hospitalisation et de l'organisation des soins
Found this on an arrêté : ministère de l'emploi et de la solidarité
Afterwards: direction de l'hospitalisation et de l'organisation des soins
MMPB
Directorate of Hospitalisation and Care Management
Explanation:
it's better to keep recognisably close to the original, even if this might not be the name of a department doing the same thing in another country.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hospitalisation and health care organisation Director's Office
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +1Directorate of Hospitalisation and Care Management
Lanna Castellano
3direction de l'hospitalisation et de l'organisation des soins (directorate of hospitalization ...)
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hospitalisation and health care organisation Director's Office


Explanation:
I am not sure if you want to know how to translate it or if you just want to understand. I've seen several english-speaking sites, and they generally leave it in French. But if you want to tranlate (or understand it)... this is a possibility.

Women's Health Action - Health System - managed care - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... they would have to fight their GP or the health care organisation in which ... have shown
that the main saving is the reduced use of hospitalisation, but studies ...
www.womens-health.org.nz/managed.htm - 45k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
37 mins
  -> Gracias Sergei!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directorate of Hospitalisation and Care Management


Explanation:
it's better to keep recognisably close to the original, even if this might not be the name of a department doing the same thing in another country.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: or "hospitalisation and health care organisation"
15 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direction de l'hospitalisation et de l'organisation des soins (directorate of hospitalization ...)


Explanation:
...and Care Management)

I've used Laura's version for the parenthetical explanation, but Madeleine's would do just as well.

This looks like part of an address (because anyone wanting to follow up on such a document wouldn't be able to locate the agency under an English name!); if so, it shouldn't be translated, although you could put a parenthetical note following the French, for the benefit of your client.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547