KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sous-direction

English translation: Sous-direction des professions médicales et des personnels médicaux hospitaliers (Physicians and Medical Staff Branch)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sous-direction des professions médicales et des personnels médicaux hospitaliers
English translation:Sous-direction des professions médicales et des personnels médicaux hospitaliers (Physicians and Medical Staff Branch)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:30 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: sous-direction
Found this on an arrêté : ministère de l'emploi et de la solidarité
Afterwards: direction de l'hospitalisation et de l'organisation des soins
Then finally : Sous-direction des professions médicales et des personneld médicaux hospitaliers

It's the word "sous-direction" that I'm interested in. Thanks - Michelle Parker
MMPB
Sous-direction des professions médicales et des personneld médicaux hospitaliers (Physicians and...)
Explanation:
Again, if this is something that your client is going to need, for follow-up purposes, don't translate!

Use the following as your parenthetical explanation:

(Physicians and Medical Staff Branch)

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Administrative Structures (Publ. Adm.)
Subject Field(s)  – Structures de l'administration publique 
branch Source
sous-direction Source FEM
OBS – branch / directorate = sous-direction / direction Source
OBS – À la GRC [Gendarmerie royale du Canada]. Source
OBS – La sous-direction est dirigée par un officer responsable. La direction est dirigée par un directeur. Source
OBS – sous-direction / direction = branch / directorate Source
1996-01-06
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deputy management
Rachel Mackay
3 +1Sous-direction des professions médicales et des personneld médicaux hospitaliers (Physicians and...)
Yolanda Broad
4assistant management or assistant directors
Сергей Лузан
4Sub-Directorate
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deputy management


Explanation:
i.e. secondary responsibility for ....

HTH

Rachel Mackay
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 116

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant management or assistant directors


Explanation:
"sous-directeur" was translated as "assistant manager & assistant director". Hope it helps. Good luck, Michelle Parker!
Re.: World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 06:22:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or second-in-command managers/(directors)
Re.: Ibidem

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sub-Directorate


Explanation:
if the higher department is a Directorate
Sub-Directorate for the medical professions and hospital medical staff

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sous-direction des professions médicales et des personneld médicaux hospitaliers (Physicians and...)


Explanation:
Again, if this is something that your client is going to need, for follow-up purposes, don't translate!

Use the following as your parenthetical explanation:

(Physicians and Medical Staff Branch)

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Administrative Structures (Publ. Adm.)
Subject Field(s)  – Structures de l'administration publique 
branch Source
sous-direction Source FEM
OBS – branch / directorate = sous-direction / direction Source
OBS – À la GRC [Gendarmerie royale du Canada]. Source
OBS – La sous-direction est dirigée par un officer responsable. La direction est dirigée par un directeur. Source
OBS – sous-direction / direction = branch / directorate Source
1996-01-06
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada


Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day17 hrs