KudoZ home » French to English » Other

faire état de la qualité

English translation: ... to declare himself to be a specialist practioner fully qualified in....


05:36 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: faire état de la qualité
Found this on a letter from the "Ordre des Médecins":

J'ai le plaisir de vous notifier ci-dessous la décision qui vient d'être prononcée à votre égard par le Conseil de l'Ordre :
Vu la demande présentée par le Docteur XYZ, en date du 22/11/1991, ladite demande tendant à obtenir le droit de faire état de la qualité de médecin spécialiste qualifié en chirurgie générale
MMPB
English translation:... to declare himself to be a specialist practioner fully qualified in....
Explanation:
in this case "faire état" means indeed to state or to declare. The "faux ami" is "qualité". It has nothing to do with quality as such but refers to his capacity or competence in this case.
The doctor is simply requesting official permission to use the title of "surgeon"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
What do you think about "to hold himself out as being"?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4... to declare himself to be a specialist practioner fully qualified in....xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1state/declare/report the quality ofRowan Morrell
3condition of quality
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state/declare/report the quality of


Explanation:
"Faire état de" means to state, report or (maybe in this context) declare. So, here it means stating (or maybe making a statement on) the quality of specialist qualified in general surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 06:09:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I should have checked about \"qualité\". You should give the points to CMJ here, really, because he got the whole thing right, whereas I stuffed up on the last bit. Very sorry about that.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: Needs another term for the first use of quality.
22 mins
  -> Absolutely right. Something like "capacity" would be more appropriate. But CMJ_Trans has nailed it, I think, and if I were the asker, I'd be giving him the points. I certainly don't deserve them after such a silly mistake!

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: honoured, I'm sure!!
32 mins
  -> No worries. Your answer is the most accurate, in my view, and that's why it should win here. I got half of it right, but you got all of it right!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condition of quality


Explanation:
as well. Good luck, MMPB!
Re.: 31. World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: It's not the doctor's condition, it's his profession. The use of condition relates more to a state of being, or a circumstance.
9 mins
  -> "capacity", Gayle Wallimann, you're right.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... to declare himself to be a specialist practioner fully qualified in....


Explanation:
in this case "faire état" means indeed to state or to declare. The "faux ami" is "qualité". It has nothing to do with quality as such but refers to his capacity or competence in this case.
The doctor is simply requesting official permission to use the title of "surgeon"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
What do you think about "to hold himself out as being"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: You're quite right. Stupid mistake on my part. In the asker's shoes, I'd give the points to you.
7 mins
  -> very generous of you, kind sir

agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
14 hrs