KudoZ home » French to English » Other

que parfois l'art l'emmerde

English translation: to piss sb off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:emmerder qn
English translation:to piss sb off
Entered by: Charon

13:52 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: que parfois l'art l'emmerde
Ben tchache à qui veut l'entendre qu'il a peur d'être un raté, qu'il aime les spaghetti, que parfois l'art l'emmerde
laurent
that art sometimes pisses him off
Explanation:
this is substandard, but so is the French "emmerde"; some English might prefer "that art at times gets on his tits"; "emmerde", as far as I am concerned, is more vulgar than "bores him"
Selected response from:

Charon
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5that art sometimes pisses him off
Charon
5sometimes art really turns him offxxxCMJ_Trans
4Art bores him
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Art bores him


Explanation:
pour formuler poliment

September - December 2001: Re: Major Michael Snow Exhibition - [ Traduire cette page ]
... seen all those paintings he judges so readily as "sub par" in reproduction, or in
the original), but he does so simply by asserting that Snow's art "bores" him ...
www.hi-beam.net/fw/fw18/0008.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Revolutions and the Humanities - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Berryman's poem, "Life Friends is boring," talks about how literature and
art bores him.. He believes that we should concentrate on survivng war. ...
www.d.umn.edu/~tbacig/revolt/ forums98/messages/664.html - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Footloose in Cachoeira & Sao Felix - [ Traduire cette page ]
... He’s done shows in DC and Colorado. I wanted to ask if mass producing the same
style art bores him. His style and paintings are beautiful nonetheless. ...
susie.5foot2.com/brazil/brazil9.html - 8k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 13:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
Ooops I forgot \"parfois\":

\"Art sometimes bores him\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 13:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
Ooops I forgot \"parfois\":

\"Art sometimes bores him\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that art sometimes pisses him off


Explanation:
this is substandard, but so is the French "emmerde"; some English might prefer "that art at times gets on his tits"; "emmerde", as far as I am concerned, is more vulgar than "bores him"

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min

agree  Christopher Crockett: Continues the toilet imagery.
1 min

agree  Jerzy Zubkiewicz
3 mins

agree  jerrie: Just what I was going to suggest (or really bugs him...for a politer version)
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sometimes art really turns him off


Explanation:
si vous voulez rester un peu plus poli

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264