KudoZ home » French to English » Other

plan d’action

English translation: course of actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan d’action
English translation:course of actions
Entered by: Charon

14:02 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: plan d’action
Est-ce correct de le traduire par "Course of actions" ?

Merci !

Chaque responsable devra ensuite établir le plan d’action requis pour l’amélioration des éléments en cause.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
course of actions
Explanation:
agree
Selected response from:

Charon
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14plan of action
Gayle Wallimann
4 +10action plan
Francis MARC
5 -1course of actions
Charon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
action plan


Explanation:
dans la plupart des contextes

InfoWorld Test Center Action Plan - [ Traduire cette page ]
InfoWorld, HOME/ SITEMAP. SUBJECT INDEXES. App Development. Broadband. Business
Intell. Business News. Business Strategies. Careers & Mgmt. Collab. Software. ...
www.infoworld.com/tc/t_action_plan.html - 43k - 26 juin 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Global Action Plan - Creating practical environmental and social ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Welcome to the Global Action Plan Website
Description: An independent charity committed to engaging people in practical solutions to environmental and social...
Catégorie: Society > Issues > Environment > Organizations
www.globalactionplan.org.uk/ - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Marketing Plan for Independent Professionals - Marketing Plans - [ Traduire cette page ]
Marketing Plans from Action Plan Marketing. ... Action Plan Marketing 831-338-7790
robmid@actionplan.com 210 Riverside Drive, Boulder Creek, California 95006. ...
Description: Marketing consulting services exclusively for professional service businesses.
Catégorie: Business > Marketing and Advertising > Consulting
www.actionplan.com/ - 32k - 26 juin 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

IAP - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Safer Internet Action Plan. Draft Work Programme ... Dignity. European Parliament
and Council approve extension of Action Plan. The European ...
europa.eu.int/information_society/ programmes/iap/index_en.htm - 18k - 26 juin 2003


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 14:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Termium:
InfoWorld Test Center Action Plan - [ Traduire cette page ]
InfoWorld, HOME/ SITEMAP. SUBJECT INDEXES. App Development. Broadband. Business
Intell. Business News. Business Strategies. Careers & Mgmt. Collab. Software. ...
www.infoworld.com/tc/t_action_plan.html - 43k - 26 juin 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Global Action Plan - Creating practical environmental and social ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Welcome to the Global Action Plan Website
Description: An independent charity committed to engaging people in practical solutions to environmental and social...
Catégorie: Society > Issues > Environment > Organizations
www.globalactionplan.org.uk/ - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Marketing Plan for Independent Professionals - Marketing Plans - [ Traduire cette page ]
Marketing Plans from Action Plan Marketing. ... Action Plan Marketing 831-338-7790
robmid@actionplan.com 210 Riverside Drive, Boulder Creek, California 95006. ...
Description: Marketing consulting services exclusively for professional service businesses.
Catégorie: Business > Marketing and Advertising > Consulting
www.actionplan.com/ - 32k - 26 juin 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

IAP - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Safer Internet Action Plan. Draft Work Programme ... Dignity. European Parliament and Council approve extension of Action Plan. The European ...
europa.eu.int/information_society/ programmes/iap/index_en.htm - 18k - 26 juin 2003


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
2 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
6 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
46 mins

agree  xxxBourth: I'm most happy with this.
51 mins

agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  Philip Bull: In this more "technical" context, 'action plan' would be more natural. In a more "general" context, 'plan of action' would be correct.
1 hr

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: Dans le contexte de l'assurance qualité "plan d'action" est en fait la traduction littérale de l'anglais "action plan"
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Philip Bull
15 hrs

agree  Marie Lauzon: standard
1 day11 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
course of actions


Explanation:
agree

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: That is after the planning stage.
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
plan of action


Explanation:
I would say plan of action, a course of action is what the company does once it has planned for it...

Robert & Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-06-27 14:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.websmart-marketing.com/ strategic-web-marketing.html - 59k
www.rogerlane.com/plan_of_action.htm - 6k

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransflux
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Paul Lambert: yes - that's the more usual English expression!
30 mins
  -> It does have a lot more hits on Google than action plan.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
46 mins

agree  fionag
1 hr

agree  Daniel Mencher
1 hr

agree  Wenke Geddert
1 hr

agree  Florence Evans
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs

agree  1045
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's used as well, no doubts.
15 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan: Yes, and 'Action Plan' may be more correct for a title.
20 hrs

agree  Mirka Machackova
2 days6 hrs

agree  verbis
2 days10 hrs

agree  David Moore
4 days