KudoZ home » French to English » Other

L’échelle d’appréciation

English translation: rating scale


14:11 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: L’échelle d’appréciation
Est-ce mieux de dire "Appreciation Scale" ou "Scale of Appreciation" ?

L’échelle d’appréciation utilisée pour mesurer le degré de satisfaction de la clientèle comportait 5 niveaux allant d’insatisfaisant à excellent selon le contexte de la question.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
English translation:rating scale
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Psychometry and Psychotechnology
  – Behaviour (Psychology)
  – Personality Development
Domaine(s)
  – Psychométrie et psychotechnique
  – Comportement (Psychologie)
  – Développement de la personnalité
 
rating scale Source CORRECT

échelle d'évaluation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

échelle d'appréciation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

échelle de mesure Source CORRECT,
FÉM

échelle de notation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

PPT]ODIN Customer Satisfaction Survey
Format de fichier: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Version HTML
... Data Management: Customer satisfaction database is on a separate server from
Remedy. ... Likert rating scale causes a regression toward the mean (3’s): ...
www.acs-odin.com/projects/ODINCSSurvey.ppt - Pages similaires

SurveyPro.Com online survey software, customer satisfaction ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Rating Scale A rating scale question requires a person to rate a
product or brand along a well-defined, evenly spaced continuum. ...
www.surveypro.com/tutorial/2.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]DEPARTMENT OF CORPORATIONS CUSTOMER SATISFACTION SURVEY "How Are ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 2/01) DEPARTMENT OF CORPORATIONS CUSTOMER SATISFACTION SURVEY "How Are We Doing ... Examination
ABOUT THE STAFF AND SERVICES PROVIDED Rating Scale: 4 = Strongly ...
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(satisfaction) scalexxxBourth
5 +1scale of assessment / assessment scalefionag
4 +2satisfaction / appreciation rating
jerrie
4 +2rating scale
Francis MARC
4scale of approval
Richard George Elliott
3appreciation degree
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rating scale


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Psychometry and Psychotechnology
  – Behaviour (Psychology)
  – Personality Development
Domaine(s)
  – Psychométrie et psychotechnique
  – Comportement (Psychologie)
  – Développement de la personnalité
 
rating scale Source CORRECT

échelle d'évaluation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

échelle d'appréciation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

échelle de mesure Source CORRECT,
FÉM

échelle de notation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

PPT]ODIN Customer Satisfaction Survey
Format de fichier: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Version HTML
... Data Management: Customer satisfaction database is on a separate server from
Remedy. ... Likert rating scale causes a regression toward the mean (3’s): ...
www.acs-odin.com/projects/ODINCSSurvey.ppt - Pages similaires

SurveyPro.Com online survey software, customer satisfaction ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Rating Scale A rating scale question requires a person to rate a
product or brand along a well-defined, evenly spaced continuum. ...
www.surveypro.com/tutorial/2.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]DEPARTMENT OF CORPORATIONS CUSTOMER SATISFACTION SURVEY "How Are ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 2/01) DEPARTMENT OF CORPORATIONS CUSTOMER SATISFACTION SURVEY "How Are We Doing ... Examination
ABOUT THE STAFF AND SERVICES PROVIDED Rating Scale: 4 = Strongly ...


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
7 hrs

agree  1045
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appreciation degree


Explanation:
appreciation degree

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
satisfaction / appreciation rating


Explanation:
"The figure (1 to 5) for each supplier gives the average satisfaction rating for all schools that gave information about that supplier, with 1 being very dissatisfied and 5 being very satisfied."

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I'd go for satisfaction rating
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: satisfaction rating
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale of approval


Explanation:
...or customer satisfaction scale

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(satisfaction) scale


Explanation:
3130 GGLs for ["satisfaction scale" + survey].

Like age, height, etc. we don't give a damn about how young, short, or dissatisfied people are, we only want to measure their oldness, tallness, and contentedness.

Given that you have "satisfaction" in the same breath, you could leave out "satisfaction" in any case, with no risk of loss of meaning IMO.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's satisfaction for sure
4 hrs

agree  Carolingua: absolutely
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: satisfaction scale
14 hrs

agree  Mirka Machackova
2 days20 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scale of assessment / assessment scale


Explanation:
definitely not "appreciation"


    Reference: http://lsc.wwt.co.uk/documents/circulars/fefc_pubs/9328.pdf
fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
2 days16 hrs