KudoZ home » French to English » Other

grandes masses budgétaires

English translation: major budget resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grandes masses budgétaires
English translation:major budget resources
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:35 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Europe, economic policies
French term or phrase: grandes masses budgétaires
An essay about the policies and treaties of the EU

...nécessaire de construire une politique de coordination budgétaire et de régulation des grandes masses budgétaires beaucoup plus cohérente et unifiée qu’elle ne l’est aujourd’hui.
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
major budget resources
Explanation:
the money that is there to be allocated to this or that expenditure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 14:41:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very sure of this:

financial management of the Community Budget resources and expenditure. ... flows to and
from the EU Budget. ... for the formation and implementation of budgets is in ...
www.finmin.lt/engl/tarpt/posit29.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Bulletin EU 10-1996 (en): 1.6.4
... Bulletin EU 10-1996 Budgets (4/4) ... The changes requested by Parliament do not affect
the budget\'s resources (ECU 265.5 million) or, in particular, the levy ...
europa.eu.int/abc/doc/off/bull/en/9610/p106004.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]The facts about the EU\'s accounting and financial reporting
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... right of scrutiny over the proper use of budget resources. ... executed via the Directorate-General
for Budgets, where the ... The \"books\" for the EU budget are, of ...
europa.eu.int/comm/commissioners/schreyer/ Presse/accountingfacts_en.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Crikey, you were sure, weren't you?! Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3major budget resourcesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5vast sums (or amounts) budgetedxxxCMJ_Trans
3large budgetary allocations/expenditures/...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
major budget resources


Explanation:
the money that is there to be allocated to this or that expenditure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 14:41:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very sure of this:

financial management of the Community Budget resources and expenditure. ... flows to and
from the EU Budget. ... for the formation and implementation of budgets is in ...
www.finmin.lt/engl/tarpt/posit29.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Bulletin EU 10-1996 (en): 1.6.4
... Bulletin EU 10-1996 Budgets (4/4) ... The changes requested by Parliament do not affect
the budget\'s resources (ECU 265.5 million) or, in particular, the levy ...
europa.eu.int/abc/doc/off/bull/en/9610/p106004.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]The facts about the EU\'s accounting and financial reporting
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... right of scrutiny over the proper use of budget resources. ... executed via the Directorate-General
for Budgets, where the ... The \"books\" for the EU budget are, of ...
europa.eu.int/comm/commissioners/schreyer/ Presse/accountingfacts_en.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Crikey, you were sure, weren't you?! Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fionag
17 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
54 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large budgetary allocations/expenditures/...


Explanation:
Sans titre - [ Traduire cette page ]
... They, or should I say their bosses, have been 'flourishing' comfortable
in their large budgetary allocations. Most serious academics ...
www.erols.com/ziqbal/nh2.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

NetComm Internet Limited - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Portals, like movies, are attracting extremely large budgetary expenditures and
therefore require partnerships and tactical alliances with small specialist ...
www.netcomm.ie/ - 7k - 26 juin 2003


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vast sums (or amounts) budgeted


Explanation:
.......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: vast sums? in conversation yes not in this kind of text:)
7 mins