KudoZ home » French to English » Other

clément

English translation: A personal name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: clément
English translation:A personal name
Entered by: Christopher Crockett

15:09 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: clément
Sur cette "sculpture", Denis Grand clément intervient en tant que créateur de sons design...
laurent
Personal name?
Explanation:
I'll agree with CMJ and say that the fellow's name is "Denis Grand-Clément".

A search on "Grand Clément" turns up several hits, usually with the name hypenated. No "Denis Grand Clément" that I can find, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 15:41:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary\'s answer just *might* work (even though this use of \"clément\" is pretty wierd), however my google search on \"Denis Grand\" turned up 836 hits, none of which seem to point to a modern sculptor with this name.

The hits apparently are a combination of \"St. Denis\" and \"Grand\", as in :

\"Clos St. Denis - Grand Cru\"
\"direction St Denis Grand\"

The url which Mary offers

www/speculum/speculum_62.htm

is dead and should read :

http://www.medievalacademy.org/www/speculum/speculum_62.htm

\"Speculum\" is the periodical publication of the Medieval Academy of America, hardly a place to find an article on a modern sculptor named \"Denis Grand\", and, indeed, the reference to p. 455 contains a review of a book about a Renaissance sculptor :

\"Munman, Robert, Optical Corrections in the Sculpture of Donatello (D. Stott), 62:455\"

So, unless Mary can come up with more info on this \"Denis Grand\" guy, I\'m sticking with my own answer.

Mary?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 16:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see now that Chiara Yates has found the sculptor \"Denis GrandClement\" : http://www.pfreund.net/textes/accueil.SCULPTURE.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 16:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, from what his work looks like, \"sculpture\" should be in quotes.
Selected response from:

Christopher Crockett
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6allez surfer un peu... il y a de fortes chances que se soit "Clément" et donc une partie de son nom.xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Personal name?
Christopher Crockett
3kindly, mercifully?Mary Wilburn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
allez surfer un peu... il y a de fortes chances que se soit "Clément" et donc une partie de son nom.


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: That's what it looks like.
5 mins

agree  Chiara Yates: might be Denis Grandclement: http://www.pfreund.net/textes/accueil.SCULPTURE.htm
16 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
18 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  1045: une possibilité ...
21 hrs

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
2 days16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personal name?


Explanation:
I'll agree with CMJ and say that the fellow's name is "Denis Grand-Clément".

A search on "Grand Clément" turns up several hits, usually with the name hypenated. No "Denis Grand Clément" that I can find, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 15:41:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary\'s answer just *might* work (even though this use of \"clément\" is pretty wierd), however my google search on \"Denis Grand\" turned up 836 hits, none of which seem to point to a modern sculptor with this name.

The hits apparently are a combination of \"St. Denis\" and \"Grand\", as in :

\"Clos St. Denis - Grand Cru\"
\"direction St Denis Grand\"

The url which Mary offers

www/speculum/speculum_62.htm

is dead and should read :

http://www.medievalacademy.org/www/speculum/speculum_62.htm

\"Speculum\" is the periodical publication of the Medieval Academy of America, hardly a place to find an article on a modern sculptor named \"Denis Grand\", and, indeed, the reference to p. 455 contains a review of a book about a Renaissance sculptor :

\"Munman, Robert, Optical Corrections in the Sculpture of Donatello (D. Stott), 62:455\"

So, unless Mary can come up with more info on this \"Denis Grand\" guy, I\'m sticking with my own answer.

Mary?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 16:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see now that Chiara Yates has found the sculptor \"Denis GrandClement\" : http://www.pfreund.net/textes/accueil.SCULPTURE.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 16:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, from what his work looks like, \"sculpture\" should be in quotes.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda, but it just might be that Mary's onto something.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kindly, mercifully?


Explanation:
Denis Grand is the name of a modern sculptor. The comment above -- with the word "sculpture" between quotation marks -- suggests that the "critic" is not a grand fan of Grand and perhaps would not have understood the work without the "kind" intervention of the creative artist who had designed it. (I'm guessing about what's elided).
I found the link below with Google. At page 455 in SPECULUM Vol. 62 (1987) there is an article about the sculptor Denis Grand.


    Reference: http://www.speculum\speculum_62
Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: Sorry, Mary, but I can't find this "Denis Grand" on the web, and your Speculum reference definitely does not concern him. Can you be more specific?
17 hrs