KudoZ home » French to English » Other

retour à la position initiale

English translation: inhale while going back to the initial position


16:39 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: retour à la position initiale
Est-ce bien de dire " during the relaxation portion of the exercie"?

Quand vous exécutez un exercice musculaire, vous devez toujours expirer à l'effort et inspirer durant le retour à la position initiale.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
English translation:inhale while going back to the initial position
Explanation:
Just an idea.
Selected response from:

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inhale while you return to your original positionxxxTransflux
5 +2while returning to the initial positionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1breathe in during exertion, and out when relaxing
Yolanda Broad
5 +1inhale as you return to your starting position
Amy Williams
4inhale while going back to the initial position
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inhale while going back to the initial position


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inhale while you return to your original position


Explanation:
)

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: or "inhale AS you return"
53 mins
  -> yes excellent

agree  zhdim
11 hrs

agree  Marie Lauzon
1 day9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
while returning to the initial position


Explanation:
simplest

you do not relax until afterwards not as your returning to the initial position

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amber Shields
6 mins

agree  Amy Williams
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inhale as you return to your starting position


Explanation:
Or "the start position".
Just slightly different from the other answers.

See the ref. below for "firming techniques"...:)




    Reference: http://www.wholefitness.com/biggerbust.html
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breathe in during exertion, and out when relaxing


Explanation:
In English, instructions relating to exercise use "breathe in/out" rather than inhale/exhale: you want folks who are reading the instructions to understand them!

As for "relaxation" vs "relaxing," English is much more comfortable with gerunds to name actions, rather than "-tion" forms, whenever it's possible to do so ("exerting" wouldn't work, though).

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
5 hrs