KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Redressements assis

English translation: sit-ups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:redressements assis
English translation:sit-ups
Entered by: Parrot

16:41 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Redressements assis
Prenons par exemple un redressement assis. Lors de l'exécution de l'exercice, on remarque que beaucoup d'individus retiennent leur souffle.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
sit-ups
Explanation:
Ref at the bottom of the ff. page:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sit-ups
Parrot
5 +2sit-upsAmber Shields
4sit ups/sit-ups
Amy Williams


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sit-ups


Explanation:
Ref at the bottom of the ff. page:


    Reference: http://www.lebulletinregional.com/aps/chrondav/archives/sit....
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes
31 mins

agree  1045
10 hrs

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
10 hrs

agree  Marie Lauzon: only one
1 day8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sit-ups


Explanation:
demi-redressements = crunches according to the picture on the website below


    Reference: http://uriic.uqat.uquebec.ca/chroniquep/03preparationphysiqu...
Amber Shields
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes, or "sit ups" - think you can use either.
30 mins

agree  Mirka Machackova
2 days3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sit ups/sit-ups


Explanation:
Usually done lying down - involves inclining the head and chest forward to exercise the stomach muscles. best avoided :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-06-27 17:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this article:

http://www.physsportsmed.com/issues/1997/06jun/sit_up.htm
\"The Right Way to Do Sit-Ups\" by Bryant Stamford, PhD
\"Sit-ups have been the cornerstone of fitness programs for years. But do they deserve this revered status? Can they flatten a protruding gut or remove inches of flab from the waistline? No. (See \"Sit-Ups: No Cure for Ab Flab\" below.) But when done properly, sit-ups help tone the muscles in your midsection, which can help protect your back as well as improve your physique. When done wrong, however, sit-ups can be a waste of time--and possibly even harmful.\"

HTH


Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254