KudoZ home » French to English » Other

opportunités d’amélioration

English translation: improvement opportunities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:opportunités d’amélioration
English translation:improvement opportunities
Entered by: Francis MARC

19:51 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: opportunités d’amélioration
Les commentaires formulés par les répondants sont plutôt partagés, c’est-à-dire, bien que certaines opportunités d’amélioration aient été soulevées par les clients, plusieurs commentaires positifs ont également été formulés
Veronique Boulet
Canada
improvement opportunities
Explanation:
Aamp;&BS Improvement Opportunities & Priorities Survey 2002 - [ Traduire cette page ]
A&BS Improvement Opportunities & Priorities Survey 2002. Background.
Administrative & Business Services distributed the Improvement ...
www.abs.uci.edu/improvementopp.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

Space and Equipment Survey : University of Vermont - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Our Journey to Administration Excellence 2003 Survey Improvement Opportunities
(based on 2002 survey results). Thanks for your hard ...
www.uvm.edu/~cntrllrs/a21survey/?Page=2003_survey.html - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Improvement Opportunities for STDs - Right of Way Local Public ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 7. Chapter 6 | Contents | Chapter 8 Improvement Opportunities for STDs.
No evaluation ... FHWA. 7.3 Development of Customer Survey. The use ...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/realestate/lpabest/chap7.htm - 10k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12improvement opportunities
Francis MARC
4 +2potential improvements
William Stein
4advisable improvementsmportal
3 +1improving suggestions
Anna F.
1suggestions for improvementRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
improvement opportunities


Explanation:
Aamp;&BS Improvement Opportunities & Priorities Survey 2002 - [ Traduire cette page ]
A&BS Improvement Opportunities & Priorities Survey 2002. Background.
Administrative & Business Services distributed the Improvement ...
www.abs.uci.edu/improvementopp.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

Space and Equipment Survey : University of Vermont - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Our Journey to Administration Excellence 2003 Survey Improvement Opportunities
(based on 2002 survey results). Thanks for your hard ...
www.uvm.edu/~cntrllrs/a21survey/?Page=2003_survey.html - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Improvement Opportunities for STDs - Right of Way Local Public ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 7. Chapter 6 | Contents | Chapter 8 Improvement Opportunities for STDs.
No evaluation ... FHWA. 7.3 Development of Customer Survey. The use ...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/realestate/lpabest/chap7.htm - 10k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: on pourrait dire "opportunities for improvement " aussi
3 mins

agree  zhdim: and with Ronat on "opportunities for improvement"
1 hr

agree  Lanna Castellano: opportunities for improvement
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is fine
3 hrs

agree  chaplin
3 hrs

agree  Carolingua
4 hrs

agree  mchd
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Rónat O'Neill
9 hrs

agree  writeaway
11 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
21 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
1 day3 hrs

agree  Mirka Machackova
2 days41 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potential improvements


Explanation:
UCUC transportation study - request for proposals
... Identify potential improvements (above and beyond previously identified
improvements) within each element of the framework for evaluation. ...
www.scn.org/ucucsb/utransplan/layz001101.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]e-Quals Customer Support Provision Level 2 (Core) Unit 402 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... The candidate will be able to 1. provide technical information and support in
response to customer requirements 2. identify potential improvements in the ...
www.e-quals.co.uk/e-quals/pdfs/402.pdf - Similar pages

Unit XX Customer Support Provision L2
... 2. identify potential improvements in the customers’ use of resources. ... identify weak/unreliable areas in the system. · identify potential improvements. ...
www.e-quals.co.uk/html/402.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.e-quals.co.uk ]



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 days1 hr

agree  mportal: I think this sounds more elegant than 'improvement opportunities'
3 days13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improving suggestions


Explanation:
I think the sentence stresses on the fact that customers did it so...I would translate it carefully considering the fact that a customer cannot choose, only suggest -or complain-:-)

Anna F.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
1 day22 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
suggestions for improvement


Explanation:


although certain suggestions for improvement were brought up by the customers, several positive comments were also made

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advisable improvements


Explanation:
'opportunite'(sorry about the missing accent) in French can mean 'advisability', and, depending on the rest of the context, it is quite possible that it would mean this here, depending on whether the importance of the improvements is being emphasised, or just the possibility of making them.

mportal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27