KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pavillon

English translation: catchall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un pavillon qui recouvre les marchandises
English translation:catchall
Entered by: Jennifer Thomas

21:12 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Federalism, Europe
French term or phrase: pavillon
Discussing a future European social policy, and what federal system would be practised.

"...puisqu’il ne peut s’agir que d’un système fédéral, bien que le fédéralisme soit un pavillon qui recouvre les marchandises les plus diverses."

I just don't get the phrase "pavillon qui recouvre les marchandises", so would appreciate some insight into this.
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
catchall
Explanation:
Literally, it means a ship that has all kinds of merchandise (you don't know what alls inside), but I think catchall would be a lot clear in English:

Main Entry: catch·all
Pronunciation: 'ka-"chol, 'ke-
Function: noun
Usage: often attributive
Date: 1838
: something that holds or includes odds and ends or a wide variety of things



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, too many typos: (you don\'t know what all\'s inside), but I think catchall would be a lot clearer in English)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5catchall
William Stein
4 +5an umbrellauparis
5enseign
Maria Luisa Duarte
4flag
Francis MARC
3tent ?
Gabi François
3under the banner ofElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flag


Explanation:
comme pour le pavillon des navires permettant de les identifier

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enseign


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 21:21:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a flag that has been established by a national authoritz for display as the symbol of nationality

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
an umbrella


Explanation:
Yes, pavillon is "flag", but I think we'd use the word "umbrella" here.
To avoid possible negative connotations, I'd say "is a big umbrella that covers..."


uparis
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
30 mins

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  Nicholas Hogg
15 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under the banner of


Explanation:
Many products/activities are gathered under the banner of federalism

PDF]Globalisation under the banner of capitalism has become the ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
Page 1. The South African Global Company Awards offers companies the
opportunity to showcase their international expansion and describe ...
www.pwcglobal.com/ZA/ENG/ABOUT/ EVENTS/pwc_global_final.pdf

... nettime> Under the banner of populist protest, multinational corporations manufacture the poor. To: "nettime" <nettime-l@bbs.thing ...
amsterdam.nettime.org/Lists-Archives/ nettime-l-0212/msg00074.html


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
catchall


Explanation:
Literally, it means a ship that has all kinds of merchandise (you don't know what alls inside), but I think catchall would be a lot clear in English:

Main Entry: catch·all
Pronunciation: 'ka-"chol, 'ke-
Function: noun
Usage: often attributive
Date: 1838
: something that holds or includes odds and ends or a wide variety of things



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, too many typos: (you don\'t know what all\'s inside), but I think catchall would be a lot clearer in English)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all of you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Ampolini: Yes this is the closest translation
1 hr

agree  Monica Alves: Sure!
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

agree  truptee
6 hrs

agree  DundF
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tent ?


Explanation:
J'ai compris que pavillon était un stand au marché, couvert par une sorte de tente "qui recouvre les marchandises", mais je ne suis pas sure du tout en ce qui concerne le mot anglais...

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4