KudoZ home » French to English » Other

capacité de médecine

English translation: higher specialization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capacité de médecine
English translation:higher specialization
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:28 Jun 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: capacité de médecine
Sur un certificatémanant du ministère de l'éducation nationale: la capacité de médecine (évaluation et traiement de la douleur) est délivrée à M. XYZ.

This is someone who got his medical degree in 1979.

I have seen the term "capacité en droit" which is a basic legal qualification. Here I thnik this is a certificate recognizing a specialisation.
MMPB
This is a higher specialization...........
Explanation:
You are exactly right.To qualify for this program, one has to have a Doctorat en Medecine already, so it is definitely not a basic qualification.
I would suggest not translating it , just leaving the French and adding an explanation in parentheses.
Check out this Website from the Universite d'Angers.


I apologize to all, I hit the hide button by mistake, so hnope that people were not offended. Sorry Gayle.


Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB You are right this is a higher specialization as the person in question received his medical degree in 1979 as I stated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1This is a higher specialization...........
roneill
2"capacité de médecine" or "capacité en médecine" (french degree)
Francis MARC
1une idée
chaplin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
une idée


Explanation:
I would leave capacité de médecine or translate if you know what the equivalent of two years study in medecine in England or Scotland according to your context

Capacité en droit is a diploma given to students who do not have the baccalauréat which corresponds to two year study

Good Luck
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"capacité de médecine" or "capacité en médecine" (french degree)


Explanation:
There is no obvious equivalence, so I recommend that you leave it between "" with (french degree) after.


SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OF MARSEILLE- education -Medical education - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Formation Spécialisée' provides the possibility of receiving credit toward their
degree. ... 272 prepared their 'Capacité de Médecine'; 683 pursued a 'Diplôme d ...
www.timone.univ-mrs.fr/medecine/ VA/education/education2_va.html - 11k

Note on Data Series - [ Traduire cette page ]
... French degree data: Total first university degrees in all fields were ... business schools:
maîtrise, diplôme de docteur et capacité en médecine, diplôme d ...
www.nsf.gov/sbe/srs/nsf96316/notedata.htm - 5k - 27 juin 2003 -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is a higher specialization...........


Explanation:
You are exactly right.To qualify for this program, one has to have a Doctorat en Medecine already, so it is definitely not a basic qualification.
I would suggest not translating it , just leaving the French and adding an explanation in parentheses.
Check out this Website from the Universite d'Angers.


I apologize to all, I hit the hide button by mistake, so hnope that people were not offended. Sorry Gayle.





    Reference: http://www.univ-angers.fr/formation.asp?ID=MCMED1&langue=1
roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB You are right this is a higher specialization as the person in question received his medical degree in 1979 as I stated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 days
  -> Merci