KudoZ home » French to English » Other

niet à ma connaissance

English translation: not to my knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:niet à ma connaissance
English translation:not to my knowledge
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:36 Jun 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: niet à ma connaissance
This appears in a corporate email:
Quant à des brevets qui couvrent un principe actif ... niet à ma connaissance.
Does this mean "nothing to my knowledge," "niet" being a foreign word used in French?
Jeanne Zang
United States
not to my knowledge
Explanation:
"niet" is dutch and means "not"

nothing would be "niets"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2none (as far as I know)
Francis MARC
4 +2not to my knowledgeElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not to my knowledge


Explanation:
"niet" is dutch and means "not"

nothing would be "niets"

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
2 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
none (as far as I know)


Explanation:
niet= "no"
niet is russian, it is a familiar way to tell it in french (depuis la "guerre froide" )

on peu parfois dire de la même façon "nada"


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad: This is the more likely explanation of how that word found its way into French. ;-)
19 hrs