KudoZ home » French to English » Other

état des besoins

English translation: list of needs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état des besoins
English translation:list of needs
Entered by: Marion Burns

21:47 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: état des besoins
A l?issue du séminaire, les participants estiment que cette manifestation a été l?occasion d?un échange fructueux d?expériences et de l?élaboration d?un état des besoins générés par la problématique observée.


THANKS!
Marion Burns
United States
draw up a list of needs [or requirements]
Explanation:
come on, in a seminar, you make a list at the end ....


Not a statement, that's overboard IMO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 23:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a description of needs


this is neither accounting [statement] nor a political party [statement to the press :)]
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4draw up a list of needs [or requirements]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2statement of needs
Parrot
5a list of action itemsmckinnc
4needs state/state of needsHelen D. Elliot
4enumeration, specification, catalogue of needs /(requirements)
Сергей Лузан
3 +1state of needs / evaluation of needsElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4recap of needs / statement of requirements
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statement of needs


Explanation:
One of the meanings of état is statement


    Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
20 mins

agree  Chiara Yates: http://www.decny.com/cb8/son.htm - sorry I agreed to the wrong one! This is the one!
31 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state of needs / evaluation of needs


Explanation:
PS www.ai.univie.ac.at/~paolo/conf/ace2000/final/Baldassarre.p...
Format de fichier: Adobe PostScript - Version texte
... The interesting fact is that once the organism has learned the two tasks, a change in the state of needs provokes a sudden change of the behaviour, thanks to ...
Autres résultats, domaine www.ai.univie.ac.at

Welcome To CSC's FactBook - [ Traduire
... The Foundation Board of Directors recently conferred with the College President to development a State of Needs (Table C). Clearly, over the years, the ...
www2.csc.edu/o/oir/factbook/dir_of_devel.htm

CDG Solutions - Bios - [ Traduire
... projects. His ability to assess the current state of needs as well as
look for future issues makes him critical to project engagements. ...
www.cdgsolutions.com/wmspage.cfm?parm1=114


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates: http://www.decny.com/cb8/son.htm - seems the best translation
27 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recap of needs / statement of requirements


Explanation:
DOC]meeting date: MONDAY, 24 FEBRUARY 2003
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... related statements throughout the document to increase historic and archaeological
sensitivity, awareness and planning - Recap of needs: introductory statement ...
www.tempe.gov/tdsi/GP2030/Minutes24FEB03.doc - Pages similaires

[PDF]NEWSLETTER
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The following is a recap of needs identified by PALTM advisors: (E=elementary; I=intermediate;
H=high school) * Fundraising, funding sources, grantwriting (E, I ...
www.amazing-kids.org/PALWin98news.pdf - Pages similaires

May 18, 1997 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... If you can help, or know someone else who might, call Kay Vine (521-5836). Phases
Two and Three — tune in next issue! Recap of Needs — In-Kind Donations. ...
www.stmalachi.org/communio/1997/05-18-97.htm - 49k

Authenticity of Digital Resources: Towards a Statement of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
D-Lib Magazine June 1998. ISSN 1082-9873. Authenticity of Digital Resources.
Towards a Statement of Requirements in the Research Process. ...
www.dlib.org/dlib/june98/06bearman.html - 43k - En cache - Pages similaires

ADAM System Statement of Requirements - [ Traduire cette page ]
ADAM System Statement of Requirements. Initial ... system. Revision 1.0.
Document information. Title: ADAM System Statement of Requirements. ...
adam.ac.uk/adam/tech/adam-sor.html - 9k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
draw up a list of needs [or requirements]


Explanation:
come on, in a seminar, you make a list at the end ....


Not a statement, that's overboard IMO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 23:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a description of needs


this is neither accounting [statement] nor a political party [statement to the press :)]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: My word (list) precisely, or inventory.
1 min

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
1 hr

agree  lien: an inventory of the needs
2 hrs
  -> no inventory is for physical items in my opinion

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enumeration, specification, catalogue of needs /(requirements)


Explanation:
or just sheet/(record) of needs /(requirements).
Bill & register seem to be less likely. Hope it helps. Good luck, Marion Burns!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a list of action items


Explanation:
Admittedly, this is coming at it from a slightly different angle but the idea is still that a list of actions is drawn up in response to the problems that have been identified.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needs state/state of needs


Explanation:
Usually a reference to Maslow's hierarchy of needs, or a hierarchy built on the same principle that lower-level needs must be met before higher-level needs can be tended

In Maslow's hierarchy there are five needs states:

http://www.das.state.ne.us/personnel/nkn/oegresources/maslow...

Hierarchy of Needs

This chart is intended to be read from the bottom up.

A person cannot move to a higher level until each preceding level is satisfied.

When the conditions around you change, your needs probably change too.

Self Actualization Needs

* making a lasting and significant contribution
* maximizing personal potential

Esteem Needs
* self respect
* recognition
* self confidence
* appreciation
* competence
* status

Social Needs
* friendship
* a feeling of belonging
* acceptance of the group


Safety / Security Needs
* protection from physical threat
* psychological safety

Physiological Needs
* basic survival elements:

* food,
* water,
* air,
* shelter



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407