KudoZ home » French to English » Other

progressive

English translation: incremental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:progressive
English translation:incremental
Entered by: Marion Burns

01:51 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: progressive
- élaboration d’une procédure formelle, écrite et progressive applicable à bord de l’aéronef permettant de notifier au passager turbulent les risques qu’il encourt du fait de son comportement.

(A conference dealing with air transport security)

THANKS!!
Marion Burns
United States
incremental
Explanation:
Just another word for what others have expressed, i.e. the actions taken to deal with troublemakers get progressively/incrementally more "vigourous", let us say, as they refuse to "obtempérer" with the preceding increments.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
That was the word my weary, muddled brain was looking for!

THANKS TO ALL!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2incrementalxxxBourth
5step-by-stepmckinnc
4increasing
Сергей Лузан
4stage-by-stagexxxCMJ_Trans
4progressive
Louise Dupont
4staged
Guy Bray
2 +2proactivezhdim


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proactive


Explanation:
Yes, I know it's a yuccky business word (I cringe every time I hear it, and I hear it 20 times a day), but "progressive" in its usual sense wouldn't really apply here. What they want is a policy that enables (empowers - another yuccky term) them to intervene and stop the potential perpetrator of "air rage" before he (sometimes she) gets into big trouble.

...an formal written proactive procedure...

The Random House Webster's definition seems particularly apt for the situation, if not for the precise translation.

proactive, adj.
serving to prepare for, intervene in, or control an expected occurrence or situation, esp. a negative or difficult one; anticipatory: proactive measures against crime


Just a suggestion, and I hope it helps a bit...

zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: The right lingo for the context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yolanda!

agree  Christopher Crockett: "in writing and proactive" works.
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progressive


Explanation:
meaning if a client does this, you cant do that... if the client doesn't stop, you can go a bit farther in you action......


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staged


Explanation:
i.e., proceeding by stages, stepped

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stage-by-stage


Explanation:
"proactive" tends to be the translation for "dynamique"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increasing


Explanation:
Hope it helps a little. Good luck, Yolanda Broad!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incremental


Explanation:
Just another word for what others have expressed, i.e. the actions taken to deal with troublemakers get progressively/incrementally more "vigourous", let us say, as they refuse to "obtempérer" with the preceding increments.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
That was the word my weary, muddled brain was looking for!

THANKS TO ALL!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
step-by-step


Explanation:
Is how I read it. In other words, easy to understand in that the information is imparted in a gradual, easy to follow way.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922