KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

possibilité de prononcer, au titre de peine complémentaire

English translation: - the option to impose


02:26 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: possibilité de prononcer, au titre de peine complémentaire
- la possibilité de prononcer, au titre de peine complémentaire, une interdiction temporaire ou définitive d’accéder aux aéronefs commerciaux.

(they're talking about possible legislation to help control unruly passengers)

MERCI BEAUCOUP!!!
Marion Burns
United States
English translation:- the option to impose
Explanation:
the option to impose a temporary or permanent ban on access to commercial aircraft as an additional penalty
Selected response from:

reliable
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6as an additional penalty, possibly prohibiting the individual temporarily or permanently fromxxxPaulaMac
5 +2the possibility of including....
Guy Bray
5ancillary ordercharleseddy
3 +2- the option to impose
reliable


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the possibility of including....


Explanation:
the possibility of including in the sentence. as an additional penalty, a temporary or permanent injunction against access to commercial aircraft

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Maybe with "boarding" rather than "access".
6 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: I rather like "injunction" for "interdiction" --it has a nice, pretentious, judicial ring to it, which certainly fits the context. And I prefer "access" to "boarding".
10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as an additional penalty, possibly prohibiting the individual temporarily or permanently from


Explanation:
accessing commercial aircraft.



xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
29 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: as an additional penaly, the individual may be temporarily or permanently prohibited access to commercial aircraft.
32 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: or with Yolanda Broad
4 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Maybe with "boarding" rather than "access".
6 hrs

agree  Rebecca Lowery
6 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: With Yolanda's fine tuning (except for the "penaly"). And I prefer "access" to "boarding".
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
- the option to impose


Explanation:
the option to impose a temporary or permanent ban on access to commercial aircraft as an additional penalty

reliable
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Maybe with "boarding" rather than "access".
3 hrs

4839 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peine complémentaire
ancillary order


Explanation:
This answer comes very late, but I thought I would share my translation.

Peine complémentaire is the equivalent of an ancillary order in the UK. Both are an additional punishment tacked on to the original one which can be a restriction of rights, an obligation to undergo training, disqualification from driving, etc. See included web references for both systems.

Specific national law creates specific cases not called for in one or the other system, but they are essentially equivalent.

The whole passage might go something like:

the possibility of issuing an ancillary order temporarily or permanently banning the individual from the use of commercial aircraft


    https://www.sentencingcouncil.org.uk/about-sentencing/types-of-sentence/ancillary-orders/
    https://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/vosdroits/F1406
charleseddy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4