KudoZ home » French to English » Other

comité de vigilance

English translation: advisory committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comité de vigilance
English translation:advisory committee
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:39 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: comité de vigilance
- création d’un comité de vigilance en charge d’analyser l’évolution du phénomène.

(still talking about air travel security)

VIGILANCE COMMITTEE? does that exist in English? Or is there a better equivalent?


MERCI COMME TOUJOURS!!!
Marion Burns
United States
advisory committee
Explanation:
"Vigilance" does sound like keeping an eye on safety issues, but it actually involves providing outside input on a situation.

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Organizations and Administrative Units  – Public Administration
Subject Field(s)  – Organismes et unités
administratives  – Administration publique 
Public Advisory Committee Source
Comité de vigilance Source MASC
OBS – Irving Whale Source
1998-02-18
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

For instance:

Flight Safety Foundation International Advisory Committee
The FSF International Advisory Committee (IAC), one of three committees that help to ... the annual Joint Meeting of the FSF International Air Safety Seminar, the ...
www.flightsafety.org/international_adv.html

Many more examples at:
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3watch committeezhdim
4 +2oversight committee
Guy Bray
3 +2monitoring committee
writeaway
4 +1advisory committee
Yolanda Broad
4supervisory committee/watchdogmckinnc
4SUPERVISION/(SPERVISING) COMMITTEE
Сергей Лузан
3security committee
marinagil
3national defense committeeRHELLER
1alert committeeDirectBio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
watch committee


Explanation:
Formal is "watch committee". More informally, these are known as "watch groups" "watchdog groups"

Regulation - ... The Witham Field/Martin County Airport Watch Committee has objections to the ... on environmental grounds, including noise, air pollution, air safety and traffic ...
www.nonoise.org/news/reg.htm - 101k

hope that helps...

zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Tout à fait!
1 hr

agree  truptee: yes!
1 hr

agree  lien
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security committee


Explanation:

...chairman of the national security committee at the Air Line Pilots Association. ...
www.freep.com/money/business/secure5_20020705.htm

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
alert committee


Explanation:
vigilance a le meme sens en anglais mais je pense que alert committee est plus approprie ...et je l'ai deja vu ici aux US

DirectBio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national defense committee


Explanation:
Welcome to the National Defense Committee Web Provides a liaison between
the US ports and Federal government agencies in the preparation ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 03:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... been concentrated on commercial air travel, security at airports ... testimony before this Committee and their ... airspace related to national defense training and ...

www.house.gov/transportation/aviation/ 09-21-01/poberezny.html


    Reference: http://www.aapa-ports.org/programs/defense/
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advisory committee


Explanation:
"Vigilance" does sound like keeping an eye on safety issues, but it actually involves providing outside input on a situation.

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Organizations and Administrative Units  – Public Administration
Subject Field(s)  – Organismes et unités
administratives  – Administration publique 
Public Advisory Committee Source
Comité de vigilance Source MASC
OBS – Irving Whale Source
1998-02-18
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

For instance:

Flight Safety Foundation International Advisory Committee
The FSF International Advisory Committee (IAC), one of three committees that help to ... the annual Joint Meeting of the FSF International Air Safety Seminar, the ...
www.flightsafety.org/international_adv.html

Many more examples at:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Looks like "advisory committee" is the phrase in use, in this context.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oversight committee


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Zubkiewicz
2 mins

agree  roody barthelemy
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monitoring committee


Explanation:
I was tempted by watchdog committee, but since they analyse too, I think I prefer monitoring committee.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
3 hrs

agree  hirselina
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SUPERVISION/(SPERVISING) COMMITTEE


Explanation:
Good luck, Marion Burns!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervisory committee/watchdog


Explanation:
A couple of possibilities that come to mind

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922