KudoZ home » French to English » Other

méthode croisée

English translation: cross-validation method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:méthode croisée
English translation:cross-validation method
Entered by: MoiraB

11:28 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: méthode croisée
I'm struggling with *méthode croisée* in:

Ce rapport compte développer la problématique de l'évaluation des concepts
et mesures, car la perception de la méthodologie diffère d'un pays à l'autre;
- soit on se contente des résultats statistiques comme la moyenne, *la méthode croisée*, l'analyse factorielle, qui sont uniquement basées sur le recensement des événements. Dans ce cas la gestion des banques de données est suffisante.
- soit on veut appréhender l'accidentologie dans un contexte socio-économique.
MoiraB
France
cross-validation (method)
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Statistical Methods
  – Psychometry and Psychotechnology
Domaine(s)
  – Méthodes statistiques
  – Psychométrie et psychotechnique
 
cross-validation Source CORRECT

contrevalidation Source CORRECT,
FÉM

validation croisée Source FÉM

DEF – A process in which the device is
rechecked against a group regarded as
assuring an independent evaluation of
test effectiveness. Source

DEF – (Épreuve qui) consiste à [...]
appliquer [...] le test [...] à un groupe
différent [...] pour vérifier qu'on retrouve
bien la correspondance constatée entre
les scores au test et les critères
professionnels.


v15 n2: Faucher et al.
... comme alternative aux lois statistiques - est examinée ... la méthode plug-in et la
méthode des moindres carrés avec validation croisée comme les ...
www.rse.uquebec.ca/fr/vol15/v15n204.htm - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Math de la décision Dess Statistiques Université Rennes 2
... taux d'erreur apparent; Méthode de l'échantillon test; Estimation
par validation croisée; L'estimation du Jacknife; L'estimation du ...
www.uhb.fr/sc_sociales/mass/dess/discri5.htm - 5k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
I think from the context it must be this. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-validation (method)
Francis MARC
3Cross method
1964


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-validation (method)


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Statistical Methods
  – Psychometry and Psychotechnology
Domaine(s)
  – Méthodes statistiques
  – Psychométrie et psychotechnique
 
cross-validation Source CORRECT

contrevalidation Source CORRECT,
FÉM

validation croisée Source FÉM

DEF – A process in which the device is
rechecked against a group regarded as
assuring an independent evaluation of
test effectiveness. Source

DEF – (Épreuve qui) consiste à [...]
appliquer [...] le test [...] à un groupe
différent [...] pour vérifier qu'on retrouve
bien la correspondance constatée entre
les scores au test et les critères
professionnels.


v15 n2: Faucher et al.
... comme alternative aux lois statistiques - est examinée ... la méthode plug-in et la
méthode des moindres carrés avec validation croisée comme les ...
www.rse.uquebec.ca/fr/vol15/v15n204.htm - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Math de la décision Dess Statistiques Université Rennes 2
... taux d'erreur apparent; Méthode de l'échantillon test; Estimation
par validation croisée; L'estimation du Jacknife; L'estimation du ...
www.uhb.fr/sc_sociales/mass/dess/discri5.htm - 5k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
I think from the context it must be this. Thanks a lot!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cross method


Explanation:
There is a cross method but I am not sure here
TERM méthode de Cross

Reference Reallex Med
(2)
TERM méthode de Cross

Reference Reallex Med
(3)
TERM méthode de skiascopie de Cross

Reference Reallex Med


Definition 2)a method of retinoscopy,devised by Cross,in which the neutralizing lenses,obtained with the fixation target in the plane of the retinoscope at 1 m.or nearer,is considered to represent the refractive error

Reference 1)Reallex Med
(1)
TERM Cross method

Reference Reallex Med
(2)
TERM Cross's method

Reference Dict Vis Sc 68

Criss-Cross Method -- from MathWorld
... Applied Mathematics >, Optimization v. Criss-Cross Method, ... The Criss-cross method
always finds a polyhedron vertex solution if an optimal solution exists. ...
mathworld.wolfram.com/Criss-CrossMethod.html - 13k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

About the Cross Method CT Scanning Protocols
... injected during the scan. The Cross Method of optimal protocols for
contrast agent dose, injection rate and scan delay is described. ...
www.halls.md/ct/whatthis.htm - 4k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

The Criss-Cross Method II
Session title: The Criss-Cross Method II Session organizer: Vasek Chvatal, chvatal@cs.rutgers.edu
Chair: Tomomi Matsui Session code: MO4-A-IN1. Room: IN1. ...
dmawww.epfl.ch/roso.mosaic/ismp97/ismp_sess3_A121.html - 2k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294