KudoZ home » French to English » Other

améliorations non négligeables

English translation: substantial improvement(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:améliorations non négligeables
English translation:substantial improvement(s)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:56 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: améliorations non négligeables
Les éléments pour lesquels des améliorations non négligeables ont été constatés sont les suivants :
Veronique Boulet
Canada
The parts/areas which have seen substantial improvement are
Explanation:
You could use this type of structure
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The parts/areas which have seen substantial improvement aremckinnc
4 +1substantial improvementsElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1essential improvements
Сергей Лузан
4significant improvements
Francis MARC
3 +1significant improvements
writeaway


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significant improvements


Explanation:
one way

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation
2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significant improvements


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HIV/AIDS and TB Newsletter - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the system is monitored to see if any of its elements need to be ... As a result, shown
that significant improvements in case detection, sputum conversion and cure ...
196.36.153.56/doh/aids/newsletter/2003/0320.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Significant Improvements In The Management And Operations Of The ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 2. Office of Inspector General Page i US House of Representatives Significant
Improvements In The Management and Operations Of The Office Of The Chief ...
www.house.gov/IG/98cao19.pdf - Pages similaires

Significant Improvements In The Management and Operations Of The ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Significant improvements have been made in the financial and related management ... Strategic
Plan, which includes several Vision Elements including Disciplined ...
www.house.gov/IG/98cao19/report.htm - 70k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
essential improvements


Explanation:
Bonne chance, Véronique Boulet!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Pérez
5 mins
  -> Merci, Gloire!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The parts/areas which have seen substantial improvement are


Explanation:
You could use this type of structure

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substantial improvements


Explanation:
une autre

Committee recommends improvements for freshmen -
Committee recommends substantial improvements for first-year students.
By Jacquie Powers. A committee charged with improving the first ...
www.news.cornell.edu/Chronicle/99/11.11.99/ first-year_experience.html

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
1 hr