KudoZ home » French to English » Other

plus que supérieure

English translation: stand above expectations.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être plus que supérieure
English translation:stand above expectations.
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:54 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: plus que supérieure
De plus, en dépit des difficultés que nous avons connu au cours de la dernière année à maîtriser la résistance de notre fini et compte tenu des variations climatiques qui ont eu un impact important sur nos produits, la clientèle considère que la qualité de nos produits est plus que supérieure.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
the quality of our products stands above expectations.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

smartJIT
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5head and shoulders above the competitionxxxIanW
5superior plusxxxBourth
4 +1better than superior: outstanding / one-of-a-kind
swisstell
5better than expectedAgius Language & Translation
4better than the bestKrokodil
3 +1better than the highest expectations
Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut
5 -1the quality of our products stands above expectations.
smartJIT
2premium quality
Francis MARC
1uttermostRuss


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the quality of our products stands above expectations.


Explanation:
...

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIanW: You wouldn\'t say \ - This sounds very strange to me - I'm a native speaker - and it doesn't get a single hit on Google. Still, I can't do any more than advise.
3 mins
  -> you do say it in the US

neutral  swisstell: that is not a very usual way in English "stands above expectations"
19 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: IS BEYOND expectations
23 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
better than the best


Explanation:
Just a quick idea before I leave the office for the day!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
head and shoulders above the competition


Explanation:
I would use "head and shoulders above ..." in this case. "More than superior" is rather dry, I feel.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: good suggestion!!
2 mins

agree  Russ
4 mins

agree  Gloria Pérez
8 mins

agree  HRiley: Given the context, this answer sounds the most natural to me
17 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
better than expected


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

HTH

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
premium quality


Explanation:
"plus que supérieure" n'a pas vraiment de sens, mais dans l'euphorie d'un message promotionnel (comme la lessive de Coluche qui lavait "plus blanc que blanc")

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
better than superior: outstanding / one-of-a-kind


Explanation:
the customers consider the quality of our products to be better than superior, to be outstanding/one of a kind

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superior plus


Explanation:
Actually, I have no problem with <<...that the quality of our products is better than "superior">> (use quotes to make it clear that "superior" refers back to "quality", thus "better than superior quality"). THis, because "we make superior products", "we produce superior quality", "available in standard and superior" are very common.

Using quotes again, you could say <<consider that our products are of "Superior Plus" quality>>
<<consider the quality of our products to be "Superior Plus">>, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
uttermost


Explanation:
Just came to my mind...Good luck!

Russ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
better than the highest expectations


Explanation:
Expectations can be low, average or high, this seem to be above the highest expectations

Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ
1 min