KudoZ home » French to English » Other

§ Le mobilier de chambre à coucher et les meubles d’appoint sont attendus

English translation: side units / not yet available


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:meubles d’appoint / être attendu(e)(s)
English translation:side units / not yet available
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:16 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: § Le mobilier de chambre à coucher et les meubles d’appoint sont attendus
C'est une compagnie de meubles qui fait un sondage sur la qualité de leur produits.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
the bedroom furniture and side units are (not yet available?)
Explanation:
"sont attendus" is curious and would be perhaps clearer if we had the whole sentence.
What the text PROBABLY refers to is the main bed unit and the side furniture (such as bedside tables, etc.) ......
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the bedroom furniture and side units are (not yet available?)xxxCMJ_Trans
4bedroom suites and occasional furniture...David Sirett
3the bedroom furniture as well as the isolated pieces of furniture are expected ...Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the bedroom furniture as well as the isolated pieces of furniture are expected ...


Explanation:
Hyphen Press titles: Models & Constructs - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Here particularly he addressed the need to design for a whole environment
rather than just produce isolated pieces of furniture. ...
www.hyphenpress.co.uk/titles/models_and_constructs/ synopsis.html



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bedroom furniture and side units are (not yet available?)


Explanation:
"sont attendus" is curious and would be perhaps clearer if we had the whole sentence.
What the text PROBABLY refers to is the main bed unit and the side furniture (such as bedside tables, etc.) ......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedroom suites and occasional furniture...


Explanation:
Another option

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045