KudoZ home » French to English » Other

revirement majeur

English translation: major turnaround


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:revirement majeur
English translation:major turnaround
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:17 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: revirement majeur
En ce qui concerne le niveau de la satisfaction des clients à l’égard du règlement des cas de service, nous pouvons constater un revirement majeur, qui d’ailleurs était très prévisible.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
a major turnaround
Explanation:
very usual expression
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a major turnaround
swisstell
5a sea changexxxBourth
5a major drawback
smartJIT
4major upturn or downturnxxxCMJ_Trans
4major change of heart/mind
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a major turnaround


Explanation:
very usual expression

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
4 mins
  -> merci, Ariser

agree  Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut
9 mins

agree  1045
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major change of heart/mind


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Translation
Domaine(s)
  – Traduction
 
change of heart Source

change of mind Source

revirement Source MASC

changement dans les sentiments
Source MASC

changement de dispositions

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major upturn or downturn


Explanation:
depending on whether things have got better or worse

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a major drawback


Explanation:
.

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: this only refers to negative cases
2 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a sea change


Explanation:
<<a transformation, esp. a major one>>
[Websters]

<<These deep suspicions of China are now translating into a **sea change** in U.S. policy. Gone is the decades-long stance of "strategic ambiguity" over whether the U.S. would intervene if China invaded Taiwan without provocation. At the same time, Washington is trying to lure other Asian powers to join its missile defense plan--a strategy that seems aimed at hemming in China and neutralizing its small nuclear arsenal>>
[http://www.businessweek.com/magazine/content/01_21/b3733080....]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679