KudoZ home » French to English » Other

décoration d\'intérieur

English translation: interior decoration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décoration d'intérieur
English translation:interior decoration
Entered by: swisstell

15:28 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: décoration d\'intérieur
décoration d'intérieur (concernant la maison).
JB PIAT
interior decoration
Explanation:
and your language pair ought to be French to English - and one can argue about the "art" sector
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6interior decoration
swisstell
5 +2interior designxxxPaulaMac
5 -2decoration d'interiorCatherine Norton


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
interior decoration


Explanation:
and your language pair ought to be French to English - and one can argue about the "art" sector

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
9 mins
  -> merci, Jacqueline

agree  Özden Arıkan
12 mins
  -> thanks, Xola

agree  Ariser
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Ariser

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Sergey

agree  J. Leo
6 hrs
  -> thanks, James

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
decoration d'interior


Explanation:
Sorry, my keyboard has been disabled for accents.

It seems to me that when words are so similar in two languages as "decoration d'interior" and 'interior decoration" it should be comparatively simple for a native speaker of either of the two languages to figure out the definition.

I could understand the difficulty if a person didn't have either of the languages as his/her mother tongue (which may be the situation here), and in such a case I would not object to elucidating. But the impression is that one is being asked to explain extremely elementary material.

Catherine Norton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: this is hardly English
58 mins
  -> Are you saying that "interior decoration" is not English?

disagree  Timothy Barton: It sounded from your comments that you meant the translation should have been left in French. You shoud have wrote "interior decoration" in the answer field if it's what you meant. You weren't very clear at all.
1248 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interior design


Explanation:
???

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well. Heard it.
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days22 hrs