KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Vachelier de l\'enseignement du second degre

English translation: high school + 2 years


16:09 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Vachelier de l\'enseignement du second degre
It is on a document titled "Attestation Provisoire" "Office du Baccalaureat" - my question is - in english is this equivalent to a high school degree in the U.S ?
David
English translation:high school + 2 years
Explanation:
David is correct

In the U.S., the baccalaureate is usually equal to two years of college (but the exact number of credits granted depends on individual school)
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high school + 2 yearsRHELLER
4 +1yesDavid Sirett


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes


Explanation:
... is the short answer, assuming there's a typo ("bachelier").
The long answer: well, it's complicated...

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high school + 2 years


Explanation:
David is correct

In the U.S., the baccalaureate is usually equal to two years of college (but the exact number of credits granted depends on individual school)


    Reference: http://www.ibo.org/
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs