KudoZ home » French to English » Other

lien (academic transcript)

English translation: What it means


16:35 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: lien (academic transcript)
This appears as a heading on an academic transcript (Quebec) (along with credits earned, cumulative average, etc.) The entries under "Lien" are either "1" or "2".
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:What it means
Explanation:
<<Lien
le lien correspond à la catégorie du cours.
Lien l
cours obligatoire (vous êtes obligé de suivre ce cours)
Lien 2
cours à option (cours choisi parmi une banque de cours déjà déterminée sur votre établissement de programme)
Lien 3
cours au choix (cours choisi n’importe où sur le campus)
Lien 5
cours qui ne fait pas partie du programme, ne contribue pas à la moyenne cumulative, mais apparaît au relevé de notes comme cours supplémentaire>>
[http://www.usherbrooke.ca/flsh/guide/vocabulaire.html]

Good luck finding the academic English for it!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks! That fit perfectly with the courses and credits on the transcript. I just explained the system in a footnote.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5What it meansxxxBourth
2Link
truptee


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Link


Explanation:
seems to fit. But only guessing here. Not enough conext..

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What it means


Explanation:
<<Lien
le lien correspond à la catégorie du cours.
Lien l
cours obligatoire (vous êtes obligé de suivre ce cours)
Lien 2
cours à option (cours choisi parmi une banque de cours déjà déterminée sur votre établissement de programme)
Lien 3
cours au choix (cours choisi n’importe où sur le campus)
Lien 5
cours qui ne fait pas partie du programme, ne contribue pas à la moyenne cumulative, mais apparaît au relevé de notes comme cours supplémentaire>>
[http://www.usherbrooke.ca/flsh/guide/vocabulaire.html]

Good luck finding the academic English for it!


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks! That fit perfectly with the courses and credits on the transcript. I just explained the system in a footnote.