KudoZ home » French to English » Other

éléments en cause.

English translation: elements involved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éléments en cause
English translation:elements involved
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:40 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: éléments en cause.
Chaque responsable devra ensuite établir le plan d’action requis pour l’amélioration des éléments en cause. La vérification de l’efficacité des actions prises sera mesurée lors du prochain sondage d’évaluation de la satisfaction de la clientèle prévu en octobre 2003.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
inolved elements
Explanation:
Assignment involved performance improvement initiatives over an extended period,
including ... The case, which involved elements of the so-called "Aramco advantage ...
www.bakerobrien.com/ index.cfm?fuseaction=page&pageid=36 - 21k - 30 juin 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Baker & O'Brien - Global Experience - Europe - [ Traduire cette page ]
... consulting project to identify the most successful profit improvement initiatives
at ... The case, which involved elements of the so-called "Aramco advantage," was ...
www.bakerobrien.com/ index.cfm?fuseaction=page&pageid=34 - 18k - 30 juin 2003
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to improve the questionable items or matters being criticizedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the matters at issuemoya
4inolved elements
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to improve the questionable items or matters being criticized


Explanation:
Please note: without knowing what this company is doing, it is hard to know how to translate this exactly...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
1 min

neutral  swisstell: either "questionable" or "criticized" is redundant
5 mins
  -> wrong; EN cause can mean ONE OR THE OTHER

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inolved elements


Explanation:
Assignment involved performance improvement initiatives over an extended period,
including ... The case, which involved elements of the so-called "Aramco advantage ...
www.bakerobrien.com/ index.cfm?fuseaction=page&pageid=36 - 21k - 30 juin 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Baker & O'Brien - Global Experience - Europe - [ Traduire cette page ]
... consulting project to identify the most successful profit improvement initiatives
at ... The case, which involved elements of the so-called "Aramco advantage," was ...
www.bakerobrien.com/ index.cfm?fuseaction=page&pageid=34 - 18k - 30 juin 2003


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I am sorry but this just is not English; what can I say when I see these answers? How can I say it nicely?
1 hr
  -> it is a tsimple ypo for "involved" as shown in the reference, a "neutral" to help the asker was enough to avoid putting the wrong spelling in the glossary. A disagree hours after don't help that much, but to show how "nice" you are ...

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs
  -> merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the matters at issue


Explanation:
oxford/hachette

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25