KudoZ home » French to English » Other

répondre manuellement

English translation: respond on paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:répondre manuellement
English translation:respond on paper
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:57 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: répondre manuellement
C'est une compagnie de meubles qui fait un sondage sur la qualité de leurs produits. Est-ce exact de traduire cette expression par : complete de form by hand ?

La transmission des questionnaires d’évaluation s’est effectuée par télécopieur et les répondants avaient la possibilité de répondre manuellement et de retourner leur réponse par télécopieur ou encore de répondre directement en ligne sur le site Web
Veronique Boulet
Canada
respond on paper and return their response by fax...
Explanation:
or respond directly on-line...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1respond on paper and return their response by fax...
Marian Greenfield
4 +1to answer manually
Francis MARC
1to write out their answers and return the sheet by faxRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to answer manually


Explanation:
Extracting from Comet and CASA Manager for the Annual Survey - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Question 7: Answer manually. Contact your accounting dept. ... Questions 13-15h: Answer
manually. All data for these questions is stored in the Staff File. ...
www.casanet.org/_survey/state/ annual-survey-comet-casa-mgr.htm - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

[hylafax-users] Can't receive faxs automatically have to answer ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]
[hylafax-users] Can't receive faxs automatically have to answer manually. ...
www.hylafax.org/archive/2002-09/msg00360.html - 6k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya: respond manually
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respond on paper and return their response by fax...


Explanation:
or respond directly on-line...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to write out their answers and return the sheet by fax


Explanation:
another option

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582