KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Soit

English translation: a total of 1170 were sent , 1066 in English and 104 in French


18:00 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Soit
Quel est la meilleur traduction de soit? Est-ce bien de dire : A total of 1170 questionnaires were sent, as 1066 in English and 104 in French.

Au total, 1170 envois ont été effectués, soit 1066 en anglais et 104 en français
Veronique Boulet
Canada
English translation:a total of 1170 were sent , 1066 in English and 104 in French
Explanation:
In the U.S. we try to economize our words. I would just use a comma.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1namelyAndreina Baiano
5 +1i.e. / whereof / in other words
swisstell
4 +1a total of 1170 were sent , 1066 in English and 104 in FrenchRHELLER
5IN THIS CASE....
Paul Lambert
4of wich
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IN THIS CASE....


Explanation:
...of which XXX were in English and XXX were in French.

Hope it helps!!!

Paul

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i.e. / whereof / in other words


Explanation:
a total of 1170 dispatched were made i.e. 1066 in English and 104 in French
or: whereof 1066 in English and 104 in French

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: i.e. (don't agree with whereof/in other words)
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of wich


Explanation:
"dont" conviendrait mieux ici que "soit"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
namely


Explanation:
that is to say
i.e.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. = id est (that is)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
8 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a total of 1170 were sent , 1066 in English and 104 in French


Explanation:
In the U.S. we try to economize our words. I would just use a comma.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs