KudoZ home » French to English » Other

À noter qu’aucun incitatif n’a été offert aux répondants pour leur participation

English translation: It has to be said that no incentive was offered to the respondents


18:20 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: À noter qu’aucun incitatif n’a été offert aux répondants pour leur participation
Est-ce bien de dire : We also have to take into consideration that no incentive was made towards respondents concerning their participation.

Merci !
Veronique Boulet
Canada
English translation:It has to be said that no incentive was offered to the respondents
Explanation:
to reward them for their participation
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It should be noted that respondents were not offered any incentives for their participation
Marian Greenfield
5No incentive was offered to...Chiara Yates
3 +1It has to be said that no incentive was offered to the respondentsElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3Please note that respondents were not rewarded for their participationRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It should be noted that respondents were not offered any incentives for their participation


Explanation:
or to participate

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No incentive was offered to...


Explanation:
No incentives were offered (or given) to the respondents for their participation.

"Offered to" or "given to" not made towards.

The rest of the sentences looks fine.

Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It has to be said that no incentive was offered to the respondents


Explanation:
to reward them for their participation


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please note that respondents were not rewarded for their participation


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582