KudoZ home » French to English » Other

partagés

English translation: comments are tather divided.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commentaires sont plutôt partagés
English translation:comments are tather divided.
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:38 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: partagés
Est-ce bien de dire :The comments that we received are mostly divided

Les commentaires formulés par les répondants sont plutôt partagés
Veronique Boulet
Canada
The comments we received are rather divided.
Explanation:
I think this is what is meant.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not consensual
Francis MARC
3 +1The comments we received are rather divided.
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The comments we received are rather divided.


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or different
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not consensual


Explanation:
... reported a nationwide Demographic and Health Survey. ... questions but listen intently
to the answers. ... their first experience with intercourse was not consensual. ...
www.fhi.org/en/reproductivehealth/publications/ network/v20_3/nwvol20-3malipeered.htm - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

Star Ledger/Eagleton Poll Release #5 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The survey also turned up three beliefs that are widespread, if not consensual. ... by cross-tabulating responses to the creationism and evolution answers. ...
www.rci.rutgers.edu/~eaglepol/Ledger.dir/ Release125.dir/release5.htm - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

What does consent mean to you? - [ Traduire cette page ]
... couple of questions that didn't have answers that clearly ... was pointed out in the last survey, finding someone ... given; if it is taken then it is not consensual. ...
gloria-brame.com/mbarchive/ what_does_consent_mean_to_you.htm - 15k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500