KudoZ home » French to English » Other

argument de vente

English translation: Bingo


18:47 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: argument de vente
Dans un sondage pour une compagnie de meubles, ils posent des questions aux clients concernant la qualité des produits. Comme commentaire, il y a : LA qualité est le meilleur argument de vente

Est-ce bien de dire: Quality is the best sales argument ?
Veronique Boulet
Canada
English translation:Bingo
Explanation:
Très bien !
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6selling point
Francis MARC
4 +4BingoElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bingo


Explanation:
Très bien !

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
1 min

agree  swisstell
15 mins

agree  suky
33 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
selling point


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About True Modular Mastercraft Homes - [ Traduire cette page ]
... This kind of consistent quality is rarely available when buildings are
stick built, and quality is the best selling point in any business. ...
mastercraftmodular.com/aboutMCH.htm - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:51:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. termium:
omaine(s)
  – Sales (Marketing)
  – Merchandising Techniques
Domaine(s)
  – Vente
  – Techniques marchandes

selling point Source CORRECT

argument Source CORRECT, MASC

argument de vente Source CORRECT,
MASC



DEF – ... a characteristic of the product
itself which can contribute to the
satisfaction of a need or desire of the
buyer. Source

DEF – Tous les points forts d\'un produit
ou d\'un service qui sont utilisés pour
réaliser une vente. Source

OBS – argument de vente : terme et
définition extraits du CAPITAL Business
Dictionary et reproduits avec
l\'autorisation de LID Editorial
Empresarial. Source




TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– argument de vente d\'un produit


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes!
2 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
4 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza
15 mins

agree  1045
31 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  mckinnc: more like it
1 hr