KudoZ home » French to English » Other

lorsque la qualité est meilleure

English translation: we prefer to wait 6 to 8 weeks in order to obtain a higher level of quality


18:54 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: lorsque la qualité est meilleure
Est-ce bien de dire en anglais : We prefer delays of 6 to 8 weeks when quality is better ou We prefer delays of 6 to 8 weeks when we have products of better quality ?

On préfère des délais de 6 à 8 semaines lorsque la qualité est meilleure
Veronique Boulet
Canada
English translation:we prefer to wait 6 to 8 weeks in order to obtain a higher level of quality
Explanation:
OR

it is worth a 6-8 week delay in order to get higher quality
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5we prefer to wait 6 to 8 weeks in order to obtain a higher level of qualityRHELLER
4 +1We are prepared to wait 6 to 8 weeks in order to ensure higher qualityxxxIanW
5provided quality is better
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provided quality is better


Explanation:
"When quality is better" n'est pas mal, mais je mettrais le conditionnel...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we prefer to wait 6 to 8 weeks in order to obtain a higher level of quality


Explanation:
OR

it is worth a 6-8 week delay in order to get higher quality

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins
  -> merci Marian!

agree  xxxPaulaMac
9 mins
  -> merci Paula!

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
12 mins
  -> merci Elisabeth!

agree  Enza Longo
58 mins
  -> merci Enza!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> merci bien!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are prepared to wait 6 to 8 weeks in order to ensure higher quality


Explanation:
I would say: "We are prepared to wait 6 to 8 weeks in order to ensure higher quality"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 min