KudoZ home » French to English » Other

L'emballage des tables, chaises et tabourets

English translation: there is a need to improve packaging for tables, chairs, and stools as several cases of damaged


19:37 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: L'emballage des tables, chaises et tabourets
Est-ce bien de le traduire par : Tables, chairs and stools packaging should be improved due to many dammages occured

L'emballage des tables, chaises et tabourets devrait être amélioré car plusieurs dommages ont été rapportés
Veronique Boulet
Canada
English translation:there is a need to improve packaging for tables, chairs, and stools as several cases of damaged
Explanation:
goods have been reported

or

due to several reported cases of damaged goods, better packing of tables, chairs, and stools is required
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2there is a need to improve packaging for tables, chairs, and stools as several cases of damagedRHELLER
4presque ............Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presque ............


Explanation:
Tables, chairs and stools packaging should be improved as too many damages
have been reported



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there is a need to improve packaging for tables, chairs, and stools as several cases of damaged


Explanation:
goods have been reported

or

due to several reported cases of damaged goods, better packing of tables, chairs, and stools is required

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

agree  roneill
20 hrs