KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ça demande beaucoup de vigilance

English translation: Product codes require a great deal of vigilance since they consist of many figures


19:40 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ça demande beaucoup de vigilance
Est-ce bien de dire : Product codes need a lot of vigilance since they include many numbers ?

Les codes de produits comportent beaucoup de chiffres, ça demande beaucoup de vigilance
Veronique Boulet
Canada
English translation:Product codes require a great deal of vigilance since they consist of many figures
Explanation:
hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You have to be very careful ...xxxBourth
5 +1Product codes require a great deal of vigilance since they consist of many figures
Marian Greenfield
4I'd use "many figures"Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd use "many figures"


Explanation:
:-)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Product codes require a great deal of vigilance since they consist of many figures


Explanation:
hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You have to be very careful ...


Explanation:
Or
A lot of care is required when dealing with product codes, since they have a lot of figures.

Depending on the tone of the text.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
9 days