KudoZ home » French to English » Other

rembord

English translation: turn-in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rembord
English translation:turn-in
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:43 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ maroquinerie
French term or phrase: rembord
Perfection des finitions:

montage double rembord et poches rapportées pour la petite maroquinerie: une garantie de solidité

AND

la qualité de fabrication se reconnaît à la finesse du double rembord, à la régularité des piqûres et la netteté des filetages à chaud...

AND

finesse des rembords avec filetage intérieur,

Can't find this anywhere except in hard to understand contexts en français in ze texte...

are these "seams"???
Meri Buettner
France
double-stitched leather edging
Explanation:
edging being the strip of leather around the seams.....I think that's what they mean...like Upla does, know what I mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR maybe just the edging is double

double-edged leather trimming

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s the second one...the trimming folds over the edge and is sewn down so you can\'t tell....rather than just on the outside edge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second: fine edge trimming with inside stitching


not sure about filetage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Parrot that TURN IN is the correct technical term BUT it would not be used in a descriptive, marketing text but it is too technical. Trimming and edging are the marketing terms....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks! Pretty much a marketing context...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1double-stitched leather edgingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1turn-in
Parrot
2COMMENT
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double-stitched leather edging


Explanation:
edging being the strip of leather around the seams.....I think that's what they mean...like Upla does, know what I mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR maybe just the edging is double

double-edged leather trimming

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s the second one...the trimming folds over the edge and is sewn down so you can\'t tell....rather than just on the outside edge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second: fine edge trimming with inside stitching


not sure about filetage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Parrot that TURN IN is the correct technical term BUT it would not be used in a descriptive, marketing text but it is too technical. Trimming and edging are the marketing terms....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks! Pretty much a marketing context...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
41 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
COMMENT


Explanation:
HAve a look at Grand Dictionnaire... It gives a good explanation of what it is (in a maroquinerie context), though no translation as such. Maybe this will help you work out what they mean in your context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 21:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even the GDT entry under \'imprimerie\' (in fact book-binding) may be helpful; it too suggests \'turn-in\', though I must admit, this sounds a bit odd to my ears in your given contexts. I don\'t think it\'s the actual \'seam\' though, but rather, the material that is turned in; it may be referring to the way edges in leatherwork are often turned in on both sides before being sewn together (rather like a letter m, or more accurately, 2 letter nn\'s)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn-in


Explanation:
is a term found in a glossary below. It refers to that part in which there is an excess of material, which is folded inwards. English gloss follows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-07-02 21:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ll get the idea clicking on \"turn-in\" on this page and looking at the picture: http://www.indiana.edu/~libpres/Manual/glossary.html


    Reference: http://www.volusoft.com/asp/chercher.asp?IdMot=1007
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: absolutely! Good research Parrot!
8 hrs