KudoZ home » French to English » Other

poches rapportées

English translation: fitted pocket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poche rapportée
English translation:fitted pocket
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:53 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ maroquinerie
French term or phrase: poches rapportées
same as my last question on the term "rembord"

must be a sewing term of some kind

have translated this "inserts" for the moment
Meri Buettner
France
fitted pockets
Explanation:
description found in bilingual (En-Fr) shopping catalog (BAGS):

Sac Noir, similicuir, avec une poche rapportée extérieure, 2 poignées + 1 bandoulière.

Black bag
Black vinyl. With fitted outer pocket. 2 carrying handles plus shoulder strap.
Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fitted pockets
marinagil
5sewn-on pocket
Odette Grille
4outer or exterior
cjohnstone
2 +1patch pockets
Tony M


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patch pockets


Explanation:
I'm certainly not sure about the specific correct term in maroquinerie, but I'm pretty sure about the general sense, as might be used in dressmaking.

A patch pocket is a pocket (or compartment, etc.) created on the outside (of a garment, handbag etc.) by applying a 'patch' of additional material, sewn usually round 3 of its sides (i.e. leaving one open, or zipped etc., of course)

That seems to me to be the sense of the French term here (at least from my general knowledge of its use in other technical contexts.

Hope this is some help!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: it's an appliqué. However, in bags I'm not so sure it can't be raised/relief.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Parrot!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fitted pockets


Explanation:
description found in bilingual (En-Fr) shopping catalog (BAGS):

Sac Noir, similicuir, avec une poche rapportée extérieure, 2 poignées + 1 bandoulière.

Black bag
Black vinyl. With fitted outer pocket. 2 carrying handles plus shoulder strap.


marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: what I found also
3 mins
  -> Good! cause I'm a fashion alien

agree  Monica Alves
3 hrs
  -> obrigada, Monica!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outer or exterior


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sewn-on pocket


Explanation:
équivalent de patch pocket



Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 295