KudoZ home » French to English » Other

milieu hippique

English translation: horse riding milieu/entourage/environnement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:milieu hippique
English translation:horse riding milieu/entourage/environnement
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:00 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: milieu hippique
C’est du milieu hippique que fréquente XXX avec YYY qu’elle va s’inspirer pour réaliser son matelassage d’abord fin des années 20 pour ses coussins ...
Florence Evans
horse riding milieu/entourage/environnement
Explanation:
I am giving you 3 alternatives for the "milieu" part although MILIEU as such is probably the best even in English
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I chose Horse-riding environment, thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2horse riding milieu/entourage/environnement
swisstell
3 +2equestrian circles
writeaway
5horse loversJerzy Zubkiewicz
3equine environment
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horse riding milieu/entourage/environnement


Explanation:
I am giving you 3 alternatives for the "milieu" part although MILIEU as such is probably the best even in English


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
I chose Horse-riding environment, thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Zubkiewicz: >milieu < right on!
1 min
  -> thank you, Jerzy

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horse lovers


Explanation:
was it hip to hipp ?

Jerzy Zubkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equestrian circles


Explanation:
xx

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Zubkiewicz: writeaway
1 min

neutral  cjohnstone: could be but ...
15 mins

agree  1045: I like this very much.
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equine environment


Explanation:
Basic Horse Care - Suite101.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Steeped in tradition and admired from afar, this equine environment is readily stepped
into when accompanied by a long held passion for this noble creature. ...
www.suite101.com/course.cfm/17304/seminar - 24k
Coastside Horse Council - Advocates for the equine environment on ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Non-profit San Mateo County Coastside organization promoting a viable and responsible
equine environment through education, lobbying, and activism. ...
Description: Non-profit equine advocacy group serving horse enthusiasts in San Mateo County, California.
Catégorie: Sports > Equestrian > ... > United States > California
www.coasthorse.com/ - 10k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500