KudoZ home » French to English » Other

hormoge

English translation: clock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:horloge
English translation:clock
Entered by: Eugen Cojocaru

07:51 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: hormoge
Les élèves doivent produirent une hormoge avec un CD à partir d'un cahier des charges
Eugen Cojocaru
Romania
clock
Explanation:
Don't you think this is just a typo for 'horloge'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to me like you have a second typo there too, since \'clock speed\' goes very well indeed with \'processor\' and \'fast access time\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m only joking really, but I don\'t suppose it could be a made-up word from hormone + horloge — you know, biological clocks ticking by and all that? No, seriously, I don\'t see how that could fit the context, not if you had to make it out of a CD before break-time...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:57:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of Alain\'s excellent confirmation, it seems likely someone had finger-trouble on their French AZERTY keyboard, where L and M are adjacent!

Most of my typing howlers can be attributed (selon moi!) to similar problems, plus the fact of constantly changing between keyboards and getting muddled up!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 11:37:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Eugen

Thanks for the points!

I\'m sorry, it wasn\'t meant as a NASTY comment — just a fatalistic one! It is sad just how often people DON\'T bother to serahc Google first — OK, another persepective can sometimes throw up research that one might not have thought of oneself; but it just seemed to me that Alain found your exact context rather easily, so it surprised me that you hadn\'t found it yourself and come to the same conclusion.

When answering KudoZ questions, i rarely bother with a Google search, on the basis that the Asker can do that just as well as I, if not better. So I answer only on the basis of my own knowledge, or research where I think my specialist knowledge may have soemthing extra to contribute.

Keep up the good work everyone, and never take ANYTHING said by \'Dusty\' as being \'nasty\' — I\'m simply not like that! :-))
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thank you all, even for the nasty comments :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5clock
Tony M
3Internal Clock
Shog Imas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clock


Explanation:
Don't you think this is just a typo for 'horloge'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to me like you have a second typo there too, since \'clock speed\' goes very well indeed with \'processor\' and \'fast access time\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m only joking really, but I don\'t suppose it could be a made-up word from hormone + horloge — you know, biological clocks ticking by and all that? No, seriously, I don\'t see how that could fit the context, not if you had to make it out of a CD before break-time...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:57:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of Alain\'s excellent confirmation, it seems likely someone had finger-trouble on their French AZERTY keyboard, where L and M are adjacent!

Most of my typing howlers can be attributed (selon moi!) to similar problems, plus the fact of constantly changing between keyboards and getting muddled up!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 11:37:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Eugen

Thanks for the points!

I\'m sorry, it wasn\'t meant as a NASTY comment — just a fatalistic one! It is sad just how often people DON\'T bother to serahc Google first — OK, another persepective can sometimes throw up research that one might not have thought of oneself; but it just seemed to me that Alain found your exact context rather easily, so it surprised me that you hadn\'t found it yourself and come to the same conclusion.

When answering KudoZ questions, i rarely bother with a Google search, on the basis that the Asker can do that just as well as I, if not better. So I answer only on the basis of my own knowledge, or research where I think my specialist knowledge may have soemthing extra to contribute.

Keep up the good work everyone, and never take ANYTHING said by \'Dusty\' as being \'nasty\' — I\'m simply not like that! :-))


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
thank you all, even for the nasty comments :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Thanks, Gilles!

agree  1964
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Tayfun!

agree  writeaway: what- you've never made une hormoge?
30 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A! Only when I've had a cold id by dose :-)

agree  ALAIN COTE: La phrase du demandeur est disponible sur le site du Collège P et M Curie (http://hebergement.ac-poitiers.fr/c-pmc-niort/page2.htm)... Cherchez horloge, piézoélectricité et Curie dans Google, vous verrez qu'il s'agit bien de construire une horloge.
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Alain! And well done — pity our Asker didn't try his own Google search first...!

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days
  -> Thanks, Saleh!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internal Clock


Explanation:
Horloge Interne
Une horloge temps réel qui permet aux programmes d'utiliser l'heure et la date. Incluse dans Ms-Dos, cette horloge permet de maintenir un calendrier personnel et elle mesure automatiquement le temps.

Ajouter une définition | Signaler une erreur
Définition manquante


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:25:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MITRE - Y2K - Year 2000 Compliant PC Internal Clock and BIOS
Home > Y2K > Year 2000 Compliant PC Internal Clock and BIOS. [an error occurred while
processing this directive] Year 2000 Compliant PC Internal Clock and BIOS. ...
www.mitre.org/tech/cots/COMPLIANT_BIOS.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.mitre.org/tech/cots/COMPLIANT_BIOS.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:30:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://toulinfo.free.fr/dico/pageh.htm

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134