KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Contrat de location

English translation: Lease agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Contrat de location
English translation:Lease agreement
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:02 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Contrat de location
Contrat de location de source (source d'eau)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
Lease agreement
Explanation:
Assuming some is leasing the site?
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Not too sure if I'll put agreement or contract. Not quite the same. Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2spring water operating agreement
Francis MARC
4Contract for (Spring Water) Concession
Parrot
3 +1Lease agreement
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lease agreement


Explanation:
Assuming some is leasing the site?

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Not too sure if I'll put agreement or contract. Not quite the same. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spring water operating agreement


Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... sell it under the Ice Mountain Spring Water label. ... begin operations until DNR sets
the operating terms and ... adhere to all actions as described in the agreement. ...
www.dnr.state.wi.us/org/water/dwg/Perrier/ PerrierPressRelease.ps.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  Nicholas Hogg
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: spirng water lease agreement. Important to state that it'sa lease. There could be a lease, then a sub-lease and the latter be the agmt under which the source is exploited commerically...
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract for (Spring Water) Concession


Explanation:
May be one possibility, as the spring itself never becomes the permanent property of one entity (springs are usually considered public utilities).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861