KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

personne en charge de la gestion de

English translation: person managing the


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:personne en charge de la gestion de
English translation:person managing the
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:03 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: personne en charge de la gestion de
personne en charge de la gestion de ...

(in charge of the proposal/offer)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
the person managing the
Explanation:
Keep it simple
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Yep, it's sometimes best to keep things simple. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2person in charge of managing (the proposal)
Parrot
5the person managing thexxxBourth
4manager in charge of...
HRiley


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
person in charge of managing (the proposal)


Explanation:
or person in charge of the management/responsible for the management - of the proposal.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: person in charge of/ person responsible for... or even, "manager" on its own may be appropriate.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manager in charge of...


Explanation:
Slightly different way of phrasing it, but I think it boils down to the same thing...

HRiley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the person managing the


Explanation:
Keep it simple

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Yep, it's sometimes best to keep things simple. Thanks to all.