KudoZ home » French to English » Other

COMMUNAUTÉ DE COMMUNES

English translation: Community of Communes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:communauté de communes
English translation:Community of Communes
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:04 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: COMMUNAUTÉ DE COMMUNES
COMMUNAUTÉ DE COMMUNES

There is no official term in english. Would "community of towns" sound ok? (or something in that vein)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
Community of Communes
Explanation:
Cadouin « Community of Communes » - [ Traduire cette page ]
Cadouin «Community of Communes’» Hiking Trails. These itineraries
were set up in the context of the Departmental Walks and Hiking ...
www.pays-de-bergerac.com/english/communauty-communes/ cadouin/projects1.asp - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.pays-de-bergerac.com ]

Welcome to the community of communes - The surroundings
The surroundings of the community of communes. LAON - La Montagne Couronnée
(web site). On top of the Montagne couronnée, the medieval ...
www.cc-chemindesdames.fr/anglais/gbalent.htm - 16k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2community of communesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3Community of Communes
Francis MARC
4Towns community
Nerzh
4town/district consortium
Parrot
4joint municipal corporationPeter McCavana


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Community of Communes


Explanation:
Cadouin « Community of Communes » - [ Traduire cette page ]
Cadouin «Community of Communes’» Hiking Trails. These itineraries
were set up in the context of the Departmental Walks and Hiking ...
www.pays-de-bergerac.com/english/communauty-communes/ cadouin/projects1.asp - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.pays-de-bergerac.com ]

Welcome to the community of communes - The surroundings
The surroundings of the community of communes. LAON - La Montagne Couronnée
(web site). On top of the Montagne couronnée, the medieval ...
www.cc-chemindesdames.fr/anglais/gbalent.htm - 16k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: As conseiller municipal involved in these things and as delegate to our "pays" made up of 4 CdCs, that's what I say.
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It's very specific thing and I think here a literal translation renders the idea correctly.
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clayton
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint municipal corporation


Explanation:
OR joint municipal authority
OR joint local authority

I'm sure this term was discussed in great depth in Kudoz Pro a few months ago, but I think it was one of a pair of terms that were entered as the subject of a query. I can't find any reference to it in the Kudoz glossaries under "communauté de communes", but maybe it can be found with other key words.

See the previous question on communauté de communes in the Kudoz glossaries, at:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=462989&keyword=COMMUNAUT DE COM...
The chosen answer was: community of municipalities


Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
town/district consortium


Explanation:
Suggestion as per Oxford Thesaurus

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community of communes


Explanation:
it depends what you mean....

IF you place a note explaining what commune means the first time it appears, that opens the way for you to use all the derivatives communal etc. AND I would use IT and the deritives in italics. That is an elegant solution for you to use throughout the text.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yep, simplest.
56 mins
  -> tank U

agree  Tony M: Oh yes, Jane, I DO agree; 'commune' is a useful word, but in my view needs italics to ensure correct interpretation
4 hrs
  -> RIGHT. Let's not suffer from the equivalency bug...

1 day56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Towns community


Explanation:
.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28