KudoZ home » French to English » Other

phrase

English translation: setting up [a ]private transportation service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en place d'un service de transport privé
English translation:setting up [a ]private transportation service
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:11 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: phrase
Mise en place d'un service de transport privé.

(pour une commune)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
Setting up [a ]private transportation service
Explanation:
that's it, Nancy

EXP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 22:44:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No Nancy, there is no need of OF, no need at all. but of course, you have every right to doubt me
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Setting up "of" a private transport service. Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Setting up [a ]private transportation serviceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1put into place/set up a private transport service
Simona de Logu
4 +1Setting up a private transport servicexxxTransflux
1 +1Establish its own transportation system
Christopher Crockett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Setting up [a ]private transportation service


Explanation:
that's it, Nancy

EXP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 22:44:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No Nancy, there is no need of OF, no need at all. but of course, you have every right to doubt me

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Setting up "of" a private transport service. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 min

agree  Parrot
10 mins

agree  writeaway
37 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Setting up of a ... may be useful in context
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Setting up a private transport service


Explanation:
... court, solarium, lounge and bingo hall. A private transport service
is provided to the city center. There are 5 meeting, convention


xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
34 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put into place/set up a private transport service


Explanation:
my suggestion

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
34 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Establish its own transportation system


Explanation:
If it's a question of the commune's own ("private") system, as opposed to, say, the national system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 16:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or : \"The establishment of its own...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 16:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Part of the problem is that I\'m not sure what a \"private transportation system\" is.
Something like an airport limosine service ?
One of those ridiculous fake tourist \"trains\" that take the overweight rubberknecks around town ?

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: That's what I was wondering too. Ah, context!
1 hr
  -> Well, knowing the complete context of a Kudoz query would take all the fund out of it. Thanks, Alex.