KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Partie entre ""

English translation: tangible equipment and consultancy (studies) ...


14:14 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Partie entre ""
..."équipements matériels et aux conseils (études), en complément des aides de l'Europe, de l'Etat" et de la région XXX

(public aids)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:tangible equipment and consultancy (studies) ...
Explanation:
... supplementing European, State and regional aid
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5equipment, supplies and researched advice, in addition to aid from Europe, the States and...sminx
4tangible equipment and consultancy (studies) ...
Lanna Castellano
2grants for property investment, physical plant OR equipment,...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tangible equipment and consultancy (studies) ...


Explanation:
... supplementing European, State and regional aid

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipment, supplies and researched advice, in addition to aid from Europe, the States and...


Explanation:
Il est possible de changer la phrase et d'avoir une meilleure traduction si elle était toute là.

Comme par exemple,

...In addition to aid from Europe, the States and the XXX region, we will be supplying them with equipment, supplies and researched advice tailored to their needs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:18:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry meant to say the State not the States (ce n\'est pas au pluriel)

sminx
PRO pts in pair: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grants for property investment, physical plant OR equipment,...


Explanation:
...and advice (studies), augmenting etc.

Just wanted to add that it may be dangerous to assume the missing comma between 'équipements' and 'matériels', as one answerer seems to have done?

And how about 'plant' for 'équipement' —depending, of course, on the wider context; but it is a word that can often be appropriate in a grant context.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074