KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Aménagements touristiques

English translation: tourism planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aménagements touristiques
English translation:tourism planning
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:16 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Aménagements touristiques
Aménagements touristiques

(no context)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
tourism planning
Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Tourism
  – Areal Planning (Urban Studies)
  – Urban Sites
Domaine(s)
  – Tourisme
  – Aménagement du territoire
  – Sites (Urbanisme)
 
tourist planning Source
CORRECT

aménagement
touristique Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – Ensemble de mesures
concertées qui règlent l'utilisation
de l'espace et son équipement
de manière à assurer le plein
épanouissement des individus, à
faciliter la vie sociale en
minimisant les frictions qui
résultent de la distance ou du
rapprochement d'activités
antinomiques et à éviter les
perturbations de l'équilibre naturel
dont la destruction serait,
immédiatement ou à terme,
nuisible à la collectivité. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

River Street Planning & Development - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Other Economic Development and Tourism Planning Projects by River Street: >>back<<
Sullivan County, NY ... Town of Canaan, NY - Preliminary Market Assessment. ...
www.riverstreet.org/econ_dev.html - 15k -
Tourism Planning - [ Traduire cette page ]
Tourism Planning. ... This bulletin provides a simple structure and basic guidelines
for comprehensive tourism planning at a community or regional level. ...
www.msue.msu.edu/msue/imp/modtd/33000005.html - 46k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tourist facilities
writeaway
3 +1tourism planning
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tourist facilities


Explanation:
xx

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or even accommodations in a narrower context
5 mins
  -> accomodations may be too narrow-facilities leaves it open to whatever they have provided or done

agree  Gabi François
35 mins

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
41 mins

agree  Pat Jenner: seems to cover everything
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
1 day12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tourism planning


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Tourism
  – Areal Planning (Urban Studies)
  – Urban Sites
Domaine(s)
  – Tourisme
  – Aménagement du territoire
  – Sites (Urbanisme)
 
tourist planning Source
CORRECT

aménagement
touristique Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – Ensemble de mesures
concertées qui règlent l'utilisation
de l'espace et son équipement
de manière à assurer le plein
épanouissement des individus, à
faciliter la vie sociale en
minimisant les frictions qui
résultent de la distance ou du
rapprochement d'activités
antinomiques et à éviter les
perturbations de l'équilibre naturel
dont la destruction serait,
immédiatement ou à terme,
nuisible à la collectivité. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

River Street Planning & Development - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Other Economic Development and Tourism Planning Projects by River Street: >>back<<
Sullivan County, NY ... Town of Canaan, NY - Preliminary Market Assessment. ...
www.riverstreet.org/econ_dev.html - 15k -
Tourism Planning - [ Traduire cette page ]
Tourism Planning. ... This bulletin provides a simple structure and basic guidelines
for comprehensive tourism planning at a community or regional level. ...
www.msue.msu.edu/msue/imp/modtd/33000005.html - 46k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: OK Francis
13 mins
  -> thanks Jane

neutral  writeaway: aménagements is plural and that changes the meaning
1 day14 hrs